
No. 5 Boym
- Album
Chinois.
Par Aubry Lecomte, Deveria , Grevedon et Vidal. Paris, 1849. Small folio.
Album with text and 16 finely handcoloured lithographs. Original printed
and decorated boards (worn).
€ 950 (HK$ 10,900)
= Rare album with very fine plates, depicting buildings, ships, interiors
and people. The section with music notes has a separate title page, giving
the name of the music piece: l’Union des Sarcelles, by the French composer
Auguste Panseron. This title-page also has a fine coloured illustration of
a Chinese vessel and people. A little foxing, mostly in the text. Binding
worn, faded and partly soiled, spine a bit chipped and a small part of top
missing. One signature almost detached. The plates however mostly very good
with strong colours.

- Barrow,
J.
Travels in
China, containing descriptions, observations and comparisons made and
collected in the course of a short residence at the Imperial Palace of
Yuen-Min-Yuen and a subsequent journey through the country from Pekin to
Canton... 2nd ed. London, Cadell and Davies, 1806. 4to. X, 1 l., 632p.,
one hand-coloured engraved portrait as a frontisp., and 7 engravings, of
which 4 are hand-coloured. Cont. full calf (restored) .
€ 850 (HK$ 9,750)
= The second edition of this very popular work on China. A bit foxed
throughout and most plates a bit browned. Still a reasonably good copy in
an attractive binding with some minor expert restorations. Abbey,
531; Cordier, 2388.
- Beniowski, M.A. Graf von
Des Grafen Beniowski Reisen durch
Siberien und Kamtschatka über Japan China nach Europa, mit
anmerkungen von J.R. Forster. [AND] Des
Grafen Beniowski Nachricht
von seinen Unternehmungen auf der
Insel Madagaskar. Berlin, Magazin von merkwuerdigen neuen Reisebeschreibungen,
1790. vol. 3. xxi, 447 p., 4 engr. Cont. marbled boards.
€ 680 (HK$ 7,800)
= First German edition. The first part of this volume deals with
Beniowski’s voyage through Siberia and his stay in Kamtschatka. He was
imprisoned there, and then sent to China and, finally, Europe. The last
section also deals with Madagascar, where the French wanted to establish a
colony. Some marginal spots, but overall in very good condition. Henze II
243.
- Bligh,
J.
A narrative of
the mutiny, on board his majesty ship Bounty and the subsequent voyage of
part of the crew, in the ship boat, from Tofoa, one of the Friendly
Islands, to Timor, a Dutch settlement in the East-Indies. London, G.
Nicol, 1790, IV, 88p., 3 engraved folding charts, 1 folding plate, 4to. Modern
gilt polished half-calf in old style with red morocco gilt lettered lable.
Kept in modern cloth dropback box for preservation .
€8.500 (HK$ 97,750)
= First edition “The most famous voyage in recent history was that
made by Lieutenant William Bligh in HMS Bounty. The Bounty’s crew, led by
Fletcher Christian, mutinied and set Bligh and eighteen loyal crewmen
adrift in a 23-foot launch shortly after the ship had left Tahiti in April
1789. In their small boat Bligh and his companions made a remarkable journey
of more than three and a half thousand miles from Tofoa to Timor in six
weeks over largely uncharted waters.” (Wantrup, p. 128). Partly erased
small stamp in blank margin of title-page and on verso of 1 map; 1 map
creased in fold; 1 map partly foxed; occasional slight browning as usual.
Modern bookplate on upper pastedown. A very good, well-bound copy.
Ferguson, 71; Hill, p. 26; Kroepelien, 87; Oeily-Reitman, 543; Sabin,
5908a; Wantrup, 61.

First edition of one of
the earliest European works on the natural history of China in contemporary
hand-colouring
- Boym,
M.
Flora
Sinensis, Fructus Floresque Humillime Porrigens... Leopoldo Ignatio,
Hungariae... Vienna, Matthaeus Rictius, 1656. Folio (310 x 225mm). 36
leaves with 23 beautifully hand-coloured full-page engraved plates. 18th
century half calf, with marbled sides.
Sold
= A fine copy, with small paper restoration at the right upper corner of
the title-page. First edition of one of the earliest European works on
the natural history of China and probably the rarest of all natural
history works on Asia. “This is the first European publication on Chinese
plants (Merril & Walker, Bibl. of Eastern Asiatic Botany).
Bretschneider writes in 1881: “The original work of Boym’s Flora Sinensis
published in Latin is a very rare book.” This is the early issue, without
two leaves containing a poem by Rautenstein. According to Walravens most
copies do not have this poem as it was inserted at a later date. Evidence
that the poem was not conceived for the original text can be seen that the
catchword on c2 follows to e1. There are 17 botanical and 5 zoological
plates, and one of the Nestorian stele, each with the names of the species
in Chinese and Latin. The work was published uncoloured: copies with
contemporary hand-colouring are of the greatest rarity (see Walravens:
China Illustrata 190). The botanical plates cover the cultivated fruits
indigenous to south-eastern China and include papaya, banana, lychee,
pineapple, mango, ginger etc. The illustration of the rhubarb is probably
the first representation of this vegetable in a book. The zoological
plates show a snake, turtle, hippopotamus, leopard and birds. Michael
Boym, a Jesuit missionary, was born in Lwów, Poland in 1612. In 1643 he
went to China where he became one of the most successful missionary
scientists. Securing the confidence of the Chinese Court he was sent as a
Chinese ambassador to Venice and Rome between 1652 and 1656. He died in
1659 in the province of Kuang si. Apart from his botanical work Boym was
an excellent cartographer; the draft of his projected atlas of China is
now in the Vatican Library. Book Auction Records list only two copies (3
are mentioned but one copy was sold twice) since its beginning in 1902.
Foot of spine and upper corners with some minor damage. Provenance:
Austrian Jesuit ownership inscription ‘Colegi Leopoldini Soctis Jesu
Neostadii Austria 1699’ and small number on title. Nissen BBI, 220; Hunt
265; Cordier 442; Sommervogel II, 70; Bretschneider, Early European
Researches pp. 21-24 and idem, History of European Botanical Discoveries
in China pp. 13-14; Walravens, Michael Boym und die Flora Sinensis p.
1-11; Walravens, China Illustrata p. 57-66 & Number 190.

- Bruyn, C. de
Reizen door de vermaardste deelen van klein Asia, de Eylanden Scio,
Rhodus, Cyprus, Metelino, Stanchio, etc. Mitsgaders de voornaamste Steden
van Aegypten, Syrien en Palestina.. Delft, H. van Krooneveld, 1698. Folio. 8ll., 398pp., 4ll of
contents/index, 1 engraved frontispiece by J. Mulder, 1 engraved portrait
of de Bruyn by Kneller, 1 engraved folded map of the eastern Mediterranean
and 119 nice engravings (many folded). Contemporary full calf.
€ 11.000 (HK$ 126,500)
= First and only edition of one of the most richly illustrated voyages
through the Near East, Turkey, Egypt, etc., as well as many Greek islands.
This voyage was undertaken by the Dutch painter Cornelis de Bruyn
(1652-1727), who set off at the age of 26 after a 4 year stay in Italy,
and published 5 years after his return to the Netherlands. It is an
extensive work important to naval and travel history, and includes
beautiful panoramic views of Jerusalem, Constantinople, Aleppo,
Alexandria, Smyrna, Rhodos, etc, some quite long when unfolded. Mostly
from drawings from de Bruyn himself. Navari 159 states: “The sheer extent
of the work is impressive.” A very good copy with only few small spots in
the text, a small restoration to head of spine and new gilt lettered
label, binding nice and comtemporary, but somewhat worn and used. The
plates in a strong impression. Tiele 207, 209; Henze I, 378.

- Buonanni,
F. (Bonanni, F.)
Observationes
circa viventia, quae in rebus non viventibus reperiuntur. Cum Micrographia
curiosa, sive rerum minutissimarum observationibus, quae ope microscopii
recognitae ad vivum experimentur. His accesserunt aliquot animalium
Testaceorum icones nonantea in lucem editae... 2 parts in one. Roma,
Dominicus A. Herculis, 1691. 4to. XX, 342p., 106p., 1 blank, 1 l. and 2
engraved frontisp., 69 engravings on 68 plates. 19th century vellum.
€ 4.500 (HK$ 51,750)
= Rare first and only edition of one of the earliest Italian treatises
on microscopy. It includes 10 shell plates hitherto unpublished by
this author. DSB vol.II p.591/92 states: “Buonanni, one of the most
learned Jesuits of his time, was a pupil of Athanasius Kircher, and in
1680 succeeded his master as teacher of mathematics at the Collegium
Romanum; in 1698, he was appointed curator of the Kircherian Museum, which
he described in his ‘Museum Collegii Romani Kircherianum’ (1709). Erudite
in a number of fields, including numismatics and ecclesiastical history
(writing on both subjects), Buonanni made extensive studies in the natural
sciences; he constructed his own microscope with three lenses (according
to Tortona’s system), which proved to be an ingenious mechanism for
continual observation. In his ‘Ricreazione dell’occhio e della mente
nell’osservazione della chiocciole’ (1681), a work valuable for its many
illustrations of shells, he explicitly affirmed his belief in the
spontaneous generation of mollusks and rekindled the controversy over
generation that had flared in 1671 between Kircher and Francesco Redi”.
Two years after the publication of the ‘Ricreazione’, Antonio Felice
Marsili, archdeacon of Bologna, brought out his own ‘Relazione sul
ritrovamento dell’uova di chiocciole’, in which he described and, indeed,
provided drawings of the eggs of snails, some of which visibly contained
minuscule snails. Redi, because of Buonanni’s opposition to his
conclusions on the oviparous generations of insects, harshly criticized
Buonanni in his ‘Osservationi’ (1684), pointing out his rival’s error
regarding the absence of the heart in snailes (the existence of which Redi
demonstrated) and asserting, further, that all snails had hearts. The
first part of his ‘Observationes circa Viventia’, the book offered here,
contains Buonanni’s reply to Redi and Malpighi. The second part of this
work is devoted entirely to conchology with a chapter describing
museums with shell collections and another providing text for the 47
illustrations of shells which follow. ‘Micrographia Curiosa’, the title of
the final section of this work contains Buonanni’s observations on early
microscopes and a precise description of his own, illustrated with two
copper plates. According to Clay and Court’s ‘The history of the
Microscope’, Buonanni’s microscope “is of particular interest as it
contains for the first time the method of holding the object between two
flat plates held together by a spiral spring, which arrangement was
afterwards copied by Hartsoeker and all the English makers of the
screw-barrel microscope”. There are 131 superbly engraved figures of insects
used to illustrate this section. According to the DSB, ‘his drawings of
the Culex pipiens (common house mosquito) are the best of the
seventeenth century”. Most plates depict shells, insects incl. the famous
figures 55/56 being the highly enlarged Acari, and some plants. The last
two plates with a repair to edge on verso and some contemporary music
notes on the verso of last plate. A repaired, vague library stamp on the
titlepage and a handwritten note in an old hand: Philippio Bonanni Soc.
Jes. and Romae emit Henr. Hasporg An 1703. The 2 nice engr. frontisp. are
by Lenardi and Vinient, dated Romae 1692. Nissen ZBI, 752 counts 70
plates.

- Catalogue
of Plants in the herbarium of the College of Science, Imperial University.
Tokyo, Maruya and comp., 1886. 7 ll. of Japanese text. 293p. and one
frontispiece of text. Half cloth.
€ 300 (HK$ 3,450)
= Rare catalogue of the Imperial University Herbarium in Tokyo, containing
3 parts, one of Japanese, one of Chinese and one of Korean plants.

- China Historisch, Romantisch, Malerisch
Carlsruhe, Kunst-Verlag, 1843. 351 p. with 35 nice steel engravings such as a “Schlafgemach einer
chinesischen dame”, “Haus in Kanton” etc. Showing many views of Canton,
Macao and Hong Kong.
€ 225 (HK$ 2,550)
= Some text pages are marginally foxed but the plates are fine. A
handwritten note dated 1849 on the first blank. Orig. cloth with title in
gilt. Cordier, Bibl. Sinica 81.

- Chou,
Io.
Monographia
Rhopalocerorum Sinensium or Monograph of Chinese Butterflies (revised
edition) in 2 vols. Henan 1999. 852p., 5000(!) coloured photographs. Full
gilt buckram in original richly gilt slipcase.
€325 (HK$ 3,700)
= The biggest, largest, most complete monograph on Chinese butterflies
ever published, describing 368 genera, 1853 species and subspecies. 41
Species and 43 subspecies are new to science. We also have a set of Entomotaxonomia,
vols. 1-9 (lacking 3 nos.) edited as well by the famous Io Chou and Economic
Insect Fauna of China nos. 18, 28, 30-31, 33, 36-39, 41, 43-52, 54
(1985-1997), as well as several Fauna Sinica, Insecta items. Please
inquire.
Exceptional suite by
Collaert in a contemporary hand-colouring
- Collaert,
A.
Animalium
quadrupedum omnis generis verae et artificiosis-simae delineationes in aes
incisae et edita ab Adriano Collardo. Antwerpen, (ca 1612). Oblong 8vo (188
x 124 mm). 19 beautiful and contemporarily hand-coloured engravings
including the engraved title page depicting Orpheus charming and taming
the birds and beasts of the forest. All are mounted on contemporary paper
and nicely framed in five sections in a tortoise-shell frame setting .
€ 18.000 (HK$ 207,000)
= An exceptional suite in a contemporary coloured state. Of the 19
plates only 2 have the normally present numbering and engaved signature:
“Adrian. Collaert fecit et excud”, the other 16 are most probably some
sort of proof prints before letters and numbers, which is very exceptional
and completely unknown in any bibliography nor was it known by the leading
expert, Sam Segal, whom we consulted. He also confirmed the contemporary
colouring. All are done in the same brilliant hand-colouring. Nissen
quotes an engraved title and 19 engravings, therefore we are lacking 1
plate only, which makes this an almost complete set of the in itself
already very rare suite of the animailum. The plates depict men (mostly in
hunting scenes), apes, cows, bulls, horses, lions, dogs, camels, goats,
deer, pigs, elephants, wolves, rhinoceros, a cameleon, etc. One of the
nicest engravings on animals from this great Flemish artist. A few plates
with a small and old repaired tear and one with a tiny damaged spot in the
image, some of the mounts with old paper repairs, but overall in very good
condition, with great vibrant colouring, some heightened with gold. Nissen
ZBI, 924; Wood 293. Bridson & White, Animal and Anatomical Illustration
in Art & Science, D61 only quotes numbered and signed suites of
prints.

The complete 1st and 2nd
series of the longest-running botanical journal ever published
- Curtis,
W.
The Botanical
Magazine; or Flower-Garden Displayed... To which are added, their names,
class, order, generic and specific characters, according to the celebrated
Linnaeus; their places of growth, and times of flowering: together with
the most approved methods of culture. A work intended for the use of such
ladies, gentlemen, and gardeners, as wish to become scientifically
acquainted with the plants they cultivate. Vols. 1-53, with 2709
hand-coloured engraved plates (over 150 of these folding and a few
uncoloured). A complete set of the first and second series, London, for
the author, (1787)-1826. Bound in contemporary green half calf with gilt
lettering and marbled boards .
€ 28.000 (HK$ 322,000)
= William Curtis (1746-1799) was an apothecary who sold his business to
concentrate on his real interest: the study of natural history. He began
the Botanical Magazine in 1787, a journal devoted to decorative and
unusual plants which appealed to gardeners. Curtis’ botanical magazine
became the longest running botanical journal in history. It was published
under various titles bearing Curtis’ name until 1983. Some plates with
faint (ranging to light) off-setting to the white background of the image.
A few pages and plates slightly browned or age-toned. The hand-colouring
of plates still bright. Overall a good set in a contemporary binding with
expertly renewed flyleaves. Two volumes expertly rebacked in matching
green Morocco, some of the boards with new marbled paper in matching
contemporary style. Nissen BBI, 2350; Stafleu & Cowan, 1290; Hunt 184,
Great Flower Books, 2.

- David,
A. and E. Oustalet.
Les Oiseaux de la
Chine. Atlas.
(VI), with 124 finely hand-coloured lithographs by Arnoul. Paris, Masson,
1877. Simple 20th century half calf .
€ 3.800 (HK$ 43,700)
= Very important Chinese bird atlas, depicting the birds mostly in
their natural surroundings or on a branch. Nissen IVB, 221 states:
“probably the most important systematic monograph yet written on the birds
of China”. 807 species of birds are described in this book, of which 249
are supposed to be particular to China. The accompanying text volume is
not present here. Some faint foxing to a few plates, but mostly in the
margins, otherwise in very good condition. Wood, 311.

- Debeaux,
O.
Contribution à la
flore de la Chine comprenant les algues marines récoltées en China et les
florules de Shang-Hai, Tché-Fou et Tien-Tsin. 4 fasc. in one vol. Paris, Savy, 1879.
369p., 6 lithographs and 2 original drawings in pen, ink and pencil. One
with 8 figs. on the flora of Tché- Fou with descriptions, and one called
«Hydrocharia Asiatica Miguel». Nice contemporary half calf with marbled
boards and flyleaves .
€ 500 (HK$ 5,750)
= Rare flora on certain parts of China, possibly with original manuscript
added drawings by the author. Not in Nissen, Pritzel or Stafleu, Tax. Lit.
A very well-preserved copy.

very rare original first
issue with brilliantly hand-coloured plates
- Donovan,
E.
The
Naturalist’s Repository. Or Miscellany of Exotic Natural History,
Exhibiting Rare and Beautiful Specimens of Foreign Birds, Insects, Shells,
Quadrupeds, Fishes, and Marine Productions; More Especially Such New
Subjects as Have Not Hitherto Been... London: for the author and Simpkin
& Marshall, 1823-1827. 5 volumes. With explanatory text to plates and
180 brilliantly hand-coloured plates sometimes heightened with gum arabic.
In fine expertly executed recent half calf bindings with marbled boards.
Hardly distinguishable from an original binding, with red morocco gilt
lettered lable and period style gilt decorations to spines .
€ 15.000 (HK$ 165,000)
= A very rare original first issue of this beautifully illustrated
work on exotic animals. This title was first issued each month between
1823 and 1827. In 1834, it was reprinted by Simpkin and Marshall. This is
a bound copy of the original monthly installments. Even the 1834 book
edition is very rare, but an original first issue like this copy is
extremely uncommon on the market. The fine plates show insects (71 plates),
shells (57 plates), birds (28 plates) and 24 other plates of mammals and
other animals, including an early illustration of the orangutan. The
animals depicted originate from every continent in the world, including
Asia and Australia. A beautiful copy. Nissen IVB 259; Wood p.323. Fine
Bird Books (1990) p.91.

- Donovan,
E.
Natural
History of the Insects of China, containing upwards of two hundred and
twenty figures and descriptions. New edition by J. Westwood. London, Bohn,
1842. 4to. 2 ll., 96p., 50 fine lithographs. Orig. pictorial cloth with
black flyleaves .
€ 2.300 (HK$ 26,450)
= This is an uncoloured copy, with all engravings by Edward Donovan.
Small blind stamp on lower part of the title and 2 library stamps on
verso, but these are all not obtrusive. Ex-library pasted in on first
flyleaf of the Essex Museum Library, presented by G. Day. The plates are
very delicate and depict many exotic and tropical butterflies represented
in life-size in decorative settings, several with plants. A very good
copy.

Rare complete set of the
Botanical Register, a botanical masterpiece with supurb plates
- Edwards,
S.
The Botanical
Register: or ornamental flower-garden and shrubbery. Vols. 1-33 and the
appendix by John Lindley being the systematic index and sketch of the
vegetation of the Swan river colony in Australia (all publ.). London, J.
Ridgway, 1815-1847. With 2707 beautifully hand-coloured engravings and 3
plain engravings for a total of 2710 plates, plus 9 hand-coloured
engravings in the appendix. Very nice recent half green Morocco bindings
(by Bernard Middleton) with gilt spines and marbled flyleaves .
€ 35.000 (HK$ 402,500)
= It is very uncommon to see a complete set on the market,
consisting of all volumes with all the plates as well as the rare appendix
by Lindley. Nissen only quotes 2702 plates; Stafleu and Cowan have a more
precise collation, although also incorrect. The “Botanical Register” was
founded by Sydenham Edwards in 1815 to promote an understanding of
ornamental flowers cultivated in British gardens. It concerns mostly
Mediterranean and more exotic species. Edwards had been one of the
original botanical artists for Curtis’s Botanical Magazine. The Botanical
Register published superb botanical engravings for each issue. All were
delicately coloured by hired artists and the larger plates were folded
into the text. Some offsetting from the plates to the opposite text pages,
a few reinforcements and some edges skilfully restored. In all a very nice
set in an attractive binding. Nissen BBI, 2379; Stafleu & Cowan 1625.

- Elliott,
R.
Views in
India, China and on the shores of the Red Sea drawn by Prout, Stanfield,
Cattermole, Pursur, Cox, Austen, a.o. from the original sketches by
Elliott with descriptions of E. Roberts in 2 vols. London, Fisher, 1835.
4to. One engraved title page, one woodblock engraving printed in oil
colours by G. Baxter as a frontisp., one engraved portrait and 61
engravings - in total 64 engravings. Cont. h.calf (rebacked) with marbled
boards and new flyleaves .
€ 500 (HK$ 5,750)
= Nicely illustrated book mostly on views from India. As usual rather
foxed, and several plates have a waterstain on a corner and the lower part
of the plates, however the images themselves are not affected. Kaul, 498.
- Ellis,
H.T.
Hong Kong to
Manilla and the Lakes of Luzon, in the Philippine Isles, in the Year 1856.
London: Smith, Elder, 1859. Small 8vo. iv, 1, 293 pp. with 8 fine tinted
lithographs and one folded map. In original half calf .
€ 1.400 (HK$ 15,400)
= Rare early travel account of South China and the Philippines. A
book that has become quite scarce and much sought after. A very good copy,
spine with some minor expert repairs. Some occasional slight spotting, but
otherwise crisp and clean.

- Erman, A.
Reise um die Erde durch Nord-Asien und die beiden Oceane, in den
Jahren 1828-1830. Berlin,
Reimer, 1835. Folio size. vi, 64 pp, plus 17 fine plates, of which 12 are
hand-coloured. In a fine, expertly executed recent half-leather binding,
hardly distinguishable from a period binding .
€ 2.900 (HK$ 33,350)
= Atlas of a rare expedition report (5 text volumes were published during
the years 1833-1841, which are not present here). The main purpose of
Erman’s expedition around the world was to make magnetic observations.
Some of the expedition results were ultimately used by Gauss for his
theory of terrestrial magnetism. This atlas, however, mainly deals with
the zoological and botanical observations made during the voyage. 10 of
the fine coloured plates depict birds; the other two coloured plates show
beetles. Erman’s voyage went from Siberia and North Asia to Kamtschatka,
on to California, Tahiti, Cape Horn and Rio de Janeiro, from where he
returned to St. Petersburg and, finally, Berlin. A very good copy in a
fine recent binding, small paper repair on title page, an occasional spot,
but otherwise clean, with bright original hand-colouring. Nissen, ZBI
1305; Anker 367; Sabin 22770.

A fascinating insight
into Filchner’s Expedition with manuscript corrections by a team member
- Filchner, W.
Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition Filchner nach China und
Tibet 1903-1913. A unique
set, consisting of all text volumes, an atlas of Tibet with manuscript corrections
by an expedition member, 56 “routenkarten” and 3 very rare
“marschroutenprofile”. Volumes I-XI (text), Berlin 1903-1914, with 478
plates and 8 folding maps. Orig. red cloth and first volume with mounted
pictorial title. Atlas of Tibet (vol. XII), Berlin, Mittler & Sohn,
1913. Consisting of an overview sheet (being the original proof copy of
the publisher and crew member G. Scholz, with many of his notes
handwritten in the margins) and 26 (of 46) maps: of the missing maps 17
are available in a good photocopy. This collection contains 58 colored
lithograph plates of the part of the voyage that took place in Tibet.
These so-called “routenkarten” or “Itinerare” were separately published by
Mittler & Sohn in 1906 (not as part of the Ergebnisse), and form an
extremely detailed overview of the route taken by Filchner’s party.
Finally, this collection also contains 3 “Marschroutenprofile”. These
detailed route maps also deal with the Tibetan part of the voyage and are
extremely rare. They, too, were not published as part of the Ergebnisse,
but may have formed part of another publication about the Expedition. We
could not trace the exact publication history of these last three maps .
€9.500 (HK$ 109,250)
= A unique collection, focusing entirely on the Tibetan part of the
Filchner expedition and containing unique material. The proof copy of the
overview sheet in the Tibet atlas is full of pencil annotations and
corrections by G. Scholz, who was also an official member of the
Expedition. The maps in the atlas are divided in the following parts: I.
Teil. Gebiet (Schara-Kuto - Tosson-Nor) II. Teil. Gebiet (Tosson-Nor -
Oring-Nor) III. Teil. Gebiet (Kiang-Tschu - Yach-Tschu) IV. Teil.
Gebiet (Yach-Tschun - Gotschun-Gomba - Sung-Pan-Ting). A second atlas on the part of the voyage
that took place in China was also published (as volume XIII of the
Ergebnisse), but is not present in this collection. It is very uncommon to
see the set of 56 “routenkarten” or “Itinerare” being offered together
with the Ergebnisse, as is the case here. These maps were published
separately and are now extremely hard to find, even individually. The same
applies to the three “Marschroutenprofile”. In all, a very uncommon set
that gives a fascinatingly detailed insight into Filchner’s exploration of
Tibet. Not in Henze, Yakushi F 53.

One of the rarest
Italian zoological colour-plate books
- Gazzadi,
D. and A. Baschieri.
Zoologia Morale
eposta in cento venti discorsi in versi o inprosa. in altrettante figure
d’animali, incise in rame, colle notizie scientifiche del dottore Antonia
Baschieri. Firenze,
Vincenzo Batelli e Compagni, 1843-46. 2 vols in one. Folio. With 93 fine
large hand-coloured engraved plates showing 120 animals. Contemporary
vellum binding, spine gilt with red calf gilt lettered label .
€ 24.000 (HK$ 276,000)
= One of the rarest Italian zoological colour-plate books in existance,
and therefore, very unusual to see a copy on the market. The work was
published in only one edition, in 46 parts over the period 1843-1846. The
fine plates show all kinds of animals in natural surroundings, and were
drawn and engraved by J. Giarre and then coloured by hand. “This
voluminous work on birds and other animals consists of a rather good
description by Baschieri, with colored illustrations of the animals,
followed in each instance by a poem by Gazzadi. Many quotations from the
Italian poet Casti are given” Wood, 352. 1 plate a little age-toned, but
otherwise a fine, clean copy in contemporary vellum. Nissen, ZBI, 1492,
incorrectly quotes 120 plates, because the number of animals depicted is
120, but the correct amount is 93 plates and thus our copy is absolutely
complete.

A perfect copy of an
influential book on Art Nouveaux design
- Haeckel,
E.
Kunstformen
der Natur in 11 issues including the Supplement with 100 beautiful plates
some with overlays. Leipzig and Wien, Bibliogr. Institut, (1899)-1904.
Small folio. Orig. decorated green cloth .
€ 4.250 (HK$ 46,750)
= First edition of this famous and marvelous work. It had a considerable
influence on decorative design in the “Jugendstil” or “Art
Nouveau” period during the beginning of this century and depicts
fantastic, real forms and structures found in animal and plant life on all
these very special plates. Most of the plates are chromolithographs, and
some are plain lithographs. Others are photographic plates or combinations
of these different techniques, which makes it a special publication in
regard to printing techniques. The best copy I have ever seen, absolute
mint condition. Nissen ZBI, 1783.

A massive work on Tibet
- Hedin’s masterwork -
- Hedin,
S.
Southern
Tibet, discoveries in former times compared with my own research in
1906-1908. First edition, 12 vols. (9 vols. of text plus 3 atlases) with
816 plates & maps, incl. several in chromolithography and 33 nice
panoramas also mostly in chromolithograph. Stockholm & Leipzig
1916-1922. Orig. paper wrappers, vol. 1 with bookseller ticket “Isseido,”
modern inked ownership inscription in vol. 1, 3, 4 and 7, vol. 5, 6, 8,
and 9 unopened, vol. 5 text in German, front wrapper of vol. 1 torn but
repaired, spine cracked on vol. 7, portfolio wrapper to vol. 11 very worn
with front cover off (no loss) with general map split in two (without
loss), otherwise a fine, rare set .
€10.800 (HK$ 124,200)
= Hedin’s masterwork! A massive work on Tibet that is very rarely
available. A check of auction records reveals that only four copies have
sold in the past 25 years, the most recent of which was at Sotheby’s in
2002, fetching £ 8,500 (not including a 20% buyer premium). All plates in
this collection are intact, as published, and in excellent condition.
“Southern Tibet” is the scientific result of Sven Hedin’s (1865-1952)
third and most prosperous journey into Central Asia. From 1906 to 1908,
Hedin “crossed Persia and Afghanistan, entered Tibet, and identified the
true sources of the Indus, Sutlej, and Brahmaputra rivers. He discovered
and mapped the Transhimalayan Mountains, crossing the range eight times
and overcoming formidable obstacles of winter weather, mountain passes
never crossed before, and hostile local tribesmen, who kept Hedin prisoner
for a time.” (Encyclopedia of World Biography p. 252) Popular narratives
of this expedition were published as Overland to India (1910) and Trans-Himalaya
(1909-1913). The vast collection of maps, both historical (from Humboldt,
for example, or several from Bernier’s narrative dated 1670) and
contemporary, as well as photographs and panoramic chromolithography make
“Southern Tibet” a distinguished and desirable work. The “last of the
classical explorers,” this book showcases Hedin in his prime as a great
explorer, writer, and artist. “His vigorous health, physical endurance,
powerful will, endless patience, and apparently reckless courage many times
brought him through seemingly hopeless situations. Using only simple
means, he blazed trails through vast unknown areas, preparing the way for
trained scientists.” “On all his lone journeys Hedin carried out
continuous route mapping by means of carefully measured compass traverses
with astronomic control.” “Hedin combined his route mapping with a
systematic collection of rock specimens along all routes where rocks were
exposed and made notes on their appearance in the field. Therefore the
geological results of his journeys in Tibet were also pioneering. He made
available the first knowledge of the widespread marine transgression over
the Tibetan plateau during the later part of the Cretaceous, when the
plateau was reduced to low relief.” And yet Hedin’s pioneering work didn’t
stop there. He was one of the first active in botanical explorations in
the area. As is noted in vol. VI, “The main interest lies in the Tibetan
plants since this great highland area is far from sufficiently explored;
the Eastern Pamir also traversed by Dr. Hedin requires further botanical
as the few plants brought home in several cases were either new to science
or at least new to the area.” Hedin, vol. 2, pp 484-560; Yakushi H105; DSB
VI, p 215-218. Full collation per vol. available upon
request.

- Heim,
A.
A nice
collection of 8 smaller monographs and offprints on the geology of China
being: The structure of the sacred Omeishan, Szechuan (1930). 16p., 3
plates; Geology of Kanton (1930). 90p., 1 coloured folded geological map
(in English and Chinese); The geological structure of Tseliutsin,
Szechuan, the world’s oldest bore field (1930). 28p., 7 plates, 2 coloured
geological maps; Studies on tectonics and petroleum in the Yangtse region
of Tshungking (1931). 80p., 6 plates, 1 coloured geological map (in
English and Chinese); Tektonische Beobachtungen am Yangtsekiang (1932).
4p.; Tectonical study of Omei-Shán Szechuan (1932). 100p., 1 coloured
geological map, 5 plates (in English and Chinese); Das älteste Bohrfeld
der Erde (1932). 5p.; The structure of Minya Gongkar (1931). 6p., 3
plates. Orig. wrs .
€ 370 (HK$ 4,250)
= Four of these are signed by the author on the cover. All have library
stamps on the covers. The most interesting pamphlet is on the oldest drilling
in China, written when Heim was a professor at the Sun Yat Sen University
in Canton.
- Hesse-Wartegg, E. von
Schantung und Deutsch-China. Von Kiautschou ins Heiligen Land von
China und von Jangtsekiang nach Peking im Jahre 1898. Leipzig, Weber, 1898. Text with 10 folding
maps and plates (several in Chinese woodblock print, some with colour) 25
photographic plates. Original pictorial blue cloth with the nice original
flyleaves .
€ 200 (HK$ 2,300)
= A fascinating description of China, during the short time it was called
“Deutsch-China”. One fold-out plate with a repair to verso, otherwise in
near fine condition.

- The
Hong Kong Naturalist.
A quarterly illustrated journal principally for Hong Kong and South China.
Edited by G. Herklots and H. Hutson. Hong Kong, 1930-1941. Vols. 1-10 with
5 supplements (all published). The set is illustrated throughout with 48
colour plates and numerous text figures, mostly showing birds. All volumes
bound in recent half calf .
€ 1.650 (HK$ 18,000)
= Rare complete set of this important and well-illustrated natural history
journal, dealing with Southern China and Hong Kong, focusing especially on
birds and fishes, but also with articles on the orchids of
Hong Kong, for example. A very good set in recent half leather bindings,
institution stamp on title pages and small paper lable to tail of spines.
- Hu,
Hsen Hsu, and W. Y. Chun
Icones
Plantarum Sinicarum. Shanghai, Commercial press, 1927-1937. Folio, Fasc.
1-5 (all published). With a total of 150 pp. and 250 plates. Fasc. 1-2
bound in a recent black cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, fasc.
3-4 in a contemporary half leather binding with marbled boards, fasc. 5 in
original printed wrappers with European and Chinese lettering and a recent
cloth spine .
€ 2.850 (HK$ 31,000)
= Hsen-Hsu Hu (1894-1968), an influential scientist but little known
outside his country, was the founder of modern plant taxonomy in China.
Icones Plantarum Sinicarum is his rarest work, and was published over a
period of 10 years. It is a fine selection of mostly trees and shrubs from
China with fine large illustrations. Bindings with slight shelfwear,
volume V with light smudging on covers and wear to corners. The bound
volumes with institution abbreviation on bottom of spine, contents fine
and clean. Nissen BBI, 947; Stafleu
& Cowan 3102.
- Jacob,
N.H.
Storia naturale
delle Scimie - Histoire naturelle des Singes - Naturgeschichte der Affen. Vol.
1 (of 2). Milan, F.
Artaria, 1812. Large Folio. Title page, engr. foreword, engraved division
of classes, 18 pp. of text and 73 fine stipple engraved plates of monkeys.
Recent half leather binding with gilt lettering on spine .
€ 7.500 (HK$ 86,250)
= First edition of this
splendid illustrated monograph on monkeys by the French painter Nicholas
Henri Jacob. The beautiful stiple engravings were made by Luigi Rados from
Jacob’s drawings, and have printed translations in French and German on
each plate. The book discusses some 50 ape species from all over the
world, the text giving details on their origin, habits, etc. Untrimmed
copy with broad margins. Some slight occasional marginal foxing and a
small repaired tear, Otherwise a very nice copy. Rare. Nissen ZBI, 2080,
Wood 402.

A fine large copy of
Jacquin’s beautiful and rare monograph on the genus Oxalis
- Jacquin,
N. von
Oxalis. Monographia,
iconibus illustrata. Viennae, Wappler, 1794. 4to (296 x 240 mm). 2ll, 119pp., 1 addenda
page, 1 folded table and 81 engravings of which 75 are hand-coloured (as
is correct). Contemporary half calf with red morocco gilt lettered label .
€ 14.000 (HK$ 161,000)
= First edition, a fine large copy of Jacquin’s atractive and rare
monograph on the genus Oxalis, most of which are Cape species discovered
by Thunberg (to whom the work is dedicated) and sent to the Schönbrunn
Botanic Garden in Vienna. The excellent plates are good representatives of
the ‘Jacquin’ style of Austrian botanical illustration. A total of 98
species are described and illustrated, 83 of which are native to the Cape
of Good Hope. The beautiful plates were drawn and engraved by Johann
Scharf. Nikolaus Joseph von Jacquin, a Dutchman of French origin, was the
leading botanist of his day. He was appointed Prof. for botany and
chemistry in the Medical Faculty of the University of Vienna in 1763,
which he continued until 1796. He played a significant role in Viennese
scientific and social life at the time and his years in Vienna were extraordinarily
fruitful. In addition to his professorship, he was also the director of
the Botanic Gardens. For his services and contributions to botany, he was
knighted in 1774 and became a baron in 1806. He has been described as the
foremost participant in the golden age of Austrian botany or “the Äustrian
Linnaeus”. In 1809 he was appointed rector of the University. Our copy has
wide margins and a very crisp and clean interior, binding slightly worn.
Inner board with an ex-libris reading the following: “Corn: Henr: Â Roy.
Medicinae Doctor”. Only three auction records in the last 30 years reveal
that this is a scarce item. Nissen BBI, 977; Stafleu and Cowan, 3254;
Great Flower Books, p. 105.

- Juko
Jushikei Hakki.
3 parts in 1 volume. Kyoto(?), Enami Jinbee, Genroku 8 (= 1685). 4to size
(27 x 19 cm). Xylographically printed on 69 double leaves folded in the
oriental way, with 16 full page woodcut plates. Original blue paper
wrappers with xylographical text vignette on front. Contained in a modern
blue cloth box made in Japanese style .
€ 4.500 (HK$ 49,500)
= Very rare illustrated work on acupuncture. Little is
bibliographically known about this work. It was anonymously published, and
our copy seems to be a second issue. Mestler describes a similar work that
was issued in 1684; this copy was published in 1685. The book was written
in classical Chinese (in Japanese typescript). The author claims that he
bases his writings on several classic Chinese medical texts from the 14th
and 15th century. The beautiful illustrations appear to be made in the
style of the mid-14th century Chinese classic Shi si jing fa hui (An
Elucidation of the Fourteen Channels) by Hua Shou. The plates show bodies
of men with the acupuntural nodes indicated. The first 10 leaves have extensive
contemporary handwritten annotations in two different hands (in red and
black). Minor worming to lower blank margin of last two leaves. Wrappers
with some wear and slight loss of blue paper, some uniform light age
toning, but otherwise a very good copy of this rare work. Mestler, A
Galaxy of Old Japanese Medical Books II, 474-475.

Junghuhn’s rarest and
probably also most beautiful printed work
- Junghuhn, F.
Java-Album: Landschafts-Ansichten von Java, nach der Natur aufgenommen
von Franz Junghuhn. Leipzig,
Arnoldische Buchhandlung, 1856. Oblong folio. Letterpress title and
description of plates, followed by 11 fine colour chromolithographed
plates, some finished by hand. Loose as issued in original boards, front
cover with mounted lithographed illustration and an embossed glazed gilt
decoration. Preserved in a modern cloth box with toggles .
€ 9.500 (HK$ 105,000)
= Junghuh’s rarest and probably also most beautiful printed work,
with striking views of volcano craters, landscapes and natural history
from Java. Franz Wilhelm Junghuhn (1809-1864) was a German geographer and
naturalist who was one of the most important early explorers of Java. The
plate of the view of the Merapi volcano is renowned, and what this book is
most famous for. The orginal binding somewhat rubbed and soiled. Rebacked
with cloth, text leaf with spotting. Most plates with foxing to the left
margin not going into the platemark. Two plates with a small stain to left
margin, occasionally very slightly frayed at edges. Overall still a good
copy of this fabulous work. Henze II, 721, 726; Muller, Junghuhn Bild.,
336; Bastin-Brommer, N 473.

- Kershaw,
J.C.
Butterflies of
Hongkong 1907, Kelly and Walsh, Hong Kong. 4to. 184 pp, with 23 plates, of
which 19 are coloured. Recent half leather binding with original gilt
lettered labels laid down on spine and original gilt lettered front panel
.
€ 1.350 (HK$ 15,500)
= A narrative and accurate account of the butterflies in southeast China,
complete with coloured plates. Ex-library copy with sticker on spine and
stamps on inside front cover and on title-page. Previous owner’s signature
on front endpaper. The corners and spine are worn, and the head of the
spine has been repaired, but the text block is clean and tight, with all
tissues for the plates still intact. Small blindstamp in the upper right
corner of the title page. A very good copy of a very rare work.
- Lafitau,
J.F.
Histoire des
découvertes et conquestes des Portugais dans le nouveau monde. 2 volumes. Paris, Saugrain
& Coignard, 1733 (first edition). 4to. (4), xxiv, 616 pp., (24); 693
pp. (44). With an engraved frontispiece, one text-vignette and 14 plates
and maps (of which one is folding). In contemporary full calf bindings,
spines with raised bands and richly gilt decorated, red Morocco title
vignettes .
€ 3.800 (HK$ 43,700)
= First edition of this famous work, devoted to Portuguese conquests
(concentrating mostly on Africa and Asia). The frontispiece shows a view
of the Indian fleet at anchor in Lisbon. The world map shows the voyages
of Vasco da Gama, Cabral and Magellan. The plates show, besides portraits
of Portuguese conquistadors, views of Lisbon, Aden, Cochin, Goa, Cananor,
Daman, Malacca, Mozambique etc. Very good copies. The binding has a little
wear and small chips to head and tail, but is otherwise very nice with
beautiful, elaborate gilt spines. Text with occasional light spotting, but
mostly clean; maps and plates in very good condition. Old stamp of a
private library of a German count on title pages. “An esteemed and
well-written work” (Sabin). De Backer/Sommervogel IV, 1363; Borba de
Moraes I,p.386; Brunet III, 1745; Querard IV,p.394; Sabin 38591

- Linnaeus, C.
Vollständiges Natursystem des Mineralreichs, nach der zwölften
lateinischen Ausgabe in einer freyen und vermehrten Uebersetzung von J.
Gmelin in 4 vols. Nürnberg,
Raspe, 1777-1785. LXIV, 21 l., 2155p. and 57 mostly folded engravings.
Original half calf .
€ 3.000 (HK$ 34,500)
= DSB vol.8 p.379: Linné ‘attached great importance to crystal structure
for classification and thus was one of the pioneers in crystallography...
More important were his contributions to paleontology and historical
geology: he described many fossils, including tribolites (entomolithus),
which he correctly placed among the arthopods’... Hoover Collection 542:
‘Linnaeus achieved worldwide influence mainly through his pioneer work in
systemizing botany but he also applied his passion for the arrangement to
the animal and mineral kingdoms. In these mineral studies he describes
many fossils and expounds his views on the age of the world, being careful
not to upset the ecclesiastical orthodoxy of his time’.. Ex libris of
Birger Strandell and small inoffensive handstamp of former owner on title
pages. Bindings with slightly worn to head and tail. The interior is
remarkably clean and overall it is a very good copy. Soulsby 100. Not in Ward & Carozzi.
- Lucas,
H.
Histoire Naturelle
des Lépidoptères Exotiques. Paris, Pauquet, 1835. 156pp. with 80 beautifully hand-coloured
engravings in
bright colours and one hand-coloured engraved title to the plates:
Papillons étrangers peints d’après nature par Pauquet. Contemp. polished
half calf with elaborate gilt decorated spine .
€ 2.750 (HK$ 30,000)
= Rare first edition in fine condition. Beautifully brightly
hand-coloured engraved plates of butterflies and moths, in which nearly
2000 species are depicted. There have been 3 editions of this, the most
popular butterfly book of the 19th century. One rarely sees this first
edition, especially in such great condition. Nissen ZBI, 2581;
Horn-Schenkling 13977.

- Matsumura,
S.
6000
illustrated Insects of Japan-Empire. (Tokyo 1931). About 1500 pages in
Japanese with 6000 illustrations (several coloured), including 10 coloured
plates. Full calf (rebacked) - In Japanese with Latin nomenclature .
€ 900 (HK$ 10,350)
= Very rare dictionary on the insects of Japan including a Latin and
Japanese index of 189p. and 16 ll. Original spine laid down on later full
calf binding, matching quite well, overall in a very good condition. There
are several editions, of which this is the last and best. BMNH VII, 811.

- McLeod,
J.
Voyage of his Majesty’s Ship Alceste, along the coast of Corea to the
Island of Lewchew with an account of her subsequent shipwreck. 2nd ed.
London, John Murray, 1818. 2 ll., 323p., 1 engraved portrait, 5
handcoloured engravings. New h.calf with marbled boards .
€ 495 (HK$ 5,650)
Hill, Pacific Voyage, 188 quotes: “After a short
visit to the Cape and Batavia, China was reached soon after. While the
matters of the embassy were proceeding, the ship sailed on an expedition
for the survey and exploration of the west coast of Corea and the Ryukyu
Islands. In the course of this work a long visit was made to Liu-Ku, today
known as Okinawa. Their landing provided the natives with their first
sight of a European.” Partly erased dedication on the first blanc in an
old style of handwriting. This second edition is the best. Cordier,
2107; Abbey, 559
- Millant,
R.
«La Drogue» (Fumeurs
et mangeurs d’Opium). Paris 1910. 430p., one chromolithographed frontisp. and 14
photographic plates and one folding map. Half calf with orig. wrappers
bound in with orig. photograph on front wrapper .
€ 300 (HK$ 3,450)
= A book about the culture of opium, from its origins, how and where it is
grown and smoked (including “L’opiomanie en France”), and its commerce,
including several descriptive photographs. Back corner slightly damaged,
newer flyleaves. Light spotting to some pages, otherwise the text block is
tight and clean.
- Needham,
J.
A manual of
the Dragonflies of China. A monographic study on the Chinese Odonata.
Peiping, Zoologia Sinica, Series A, Inv. of China, 1930. 4to. 344p., 11p.
of index, 20 plates. Cont. cloth with orig. covers bound in .
€ 425 (HK$ 4,850)
= Rare important contribution to the dragonflies of China. Library stamp
on cover, three tiny holes to spine, back hinge a little weak, but still
holding firm. Also published in the Fan Memorial Institute of Biology, of
which we have more. To this manual, however, is added: “Additions and
corrections to the Manual of the Dragonflies of China (1930/31)”, 13p. and
one plate.
- Osbeck, P.
Reise nach Ostindien und China, nebst O. Toreens, Reise nach Suratte
und C. Ekebergs Nachricht von der Landwirtschaft der Chineser. Transl. from the Swedish by J.
Georgi. Rostock, J. Koppe, 1765. XXIV, 2 ll., 552p., 13 ll., 13 mostly
folded engravings. Cont. boards .
€1.400 (HK$ 16,100)
= The Swedish traveller and botanist Pehr Osbeck (1723-1805) describes in
this book many native plants he found in China and South East Asia. At the
end there is an account of a trip to China by Olof Toren, originally in
the form of letters to Linnaeus. Most plates depict plants from the Far
East, but there is also one plate depicting a fish. Early contribution
to the natural history of China and South Asia. Some browning as usual and
a note in an old hand on the title-page dated 1783. Pritzel, 6865; Cordier
2097.
The finest book on
Ginger plants ever published
- Roscoe,
W.
Monandrian
plants of the order Scitamineae, chiefly drawn from living specimens in
the botanic garden at Liverpool. Liverpool, George Smith, (1824)-1828. Large
folio. xii, 137 pp. and 112 beautiful hand-coloured lithographed plates
from drawings by Thomas Allport, Mrs. J. Dixon, Rebecca Miller, Margaret
Roscoe and others. Beautiful new period style full calf binding with
elaborate gilt design to spine and covers, spine with raised bands and
gilt lettering .
€ 24.000 (HK$ 264,000)
= First and only edition, limited to 150 copies. One of the most
impressive lithographed botanical books, superbly illustrated. Roscoe was
a Liverpool banker and amateur botanist, who founded the Liverpool Botanic
Garden in 1802. William Roscoe himself said: “If I were now asked whom I
consider to be the happiest of the human race, I should answer, those who
cultivate the earth by their own hands”. The present work is devoted to plants
of the Monandrian class of Linnaeus, (the ginger family). Roscoe wanted
all aspects of the book to be of absolute top quality, which made the
production of this book a very expensive project, something few others in
Liverpool could have afforded at the time. The book contains numerous
exotic species that had been brought to the Liverpool Botanic Garden,
especially from the Americas. Seve-ral female illustrators contributed to
this work, among them Roscoe’s daughter-in-law, Mrs. E. Roscoe. The plates
were beautifully coloured by George Graves Jr. A very good and clean copy
of this magnificent and scarce work. The Romantic period style binding was
designed and made by outstanding and expert bookbinder H. van der Horst of
the “De Eenhoorn” bookbindery in Amsterdam, the Nether-lands. Nissen BBI,
1667; Great flower books p. 74; Stafleu & Cowan, 9505 .

Absolutely fantastic Art Nouveau
plates with dragons, fish and other creatures
43.
Seder,
A
Das Thier in
der decorativen Kunst Gerlach & Schenk, Vienna: 1896-98. A large folio
portfolio with 14 stunning plates showing animals in Art Nouveau style. The
original quarter cloth portfolio has an impressive dragon on front, with the
title artistically arranged around it.
€ 6.800 (HK$ 78,200)
= An extremely rare title, and one of the finest examples of
Art Nouveau book design. A second part on
birds was also published, but is not present here. The plates in this portfolio
show images of dragons, reptiles, shells and
other sea life. It is hard to underestimate the
beauty and importance of this work by the famous Art Nouveau painter Anton
Seder. The plates each are true highlights of artistic design and absolutely
breathtaking. Seder’s original work has had many followers in the Art Nouveau
and Art Deco movements and afterwards. A good copy, portfolio stained and worn.
Some faint waterstaining to the corners of some plates, upper margin sometimes
dust-stained, but always well away from the image.

- Sharpe,
R.
On the Birds
collected by Professor J.B. Steere in the Philippine Archipelago London,
Linnean Society Transactions, 1877. 4to, 48 p and 9 beautiful
hand-coloured illustrations of birds, all by Keulemans. In orig. wrappers
(spine split) .
€ 700 (HK$ 8,050)
= A book of Sharpe’s descriptions of the birds found by Professor Steere
during his expedition in the Philippines. Keulemans not only prepared the
drawings of the birds, but also transferred these to the lithographic
stones which were then printed by M. & N. Hanhart. A near fine copy
with just a bit of thumbing on the wraps and partially split spine,
otherwise plates in fine condition and the coloring exceptionally bright. See
illustration on next page.

- Sharpe,
R.
On the Ornithology
of Northern Borneo with notes by J. Whitehead. London, Ibis, 1890. Text
with 10 fine hand-coloured lithographs by Keulemans. Cont. h.calf
with marbled flyleaves .
€ 480 (HK$ 5,500)
= Rare. A very nice separate publication from the Ibis Journal
published between 1888-1890, in a near mint condition. If interested in a
complete set of the very famous Ibis vols. 1-137 with 8 supplements
(1859-1995), please inquire. The Sharpe is not mentioned in Nissen IVB nor
in Anker.
A unique publication of
the original manuscript of Siebold’s Florilegium
- Siebold,
Ph.F. von
Siebold’s
Florilegium of Japanese plants or Florilegium Plantarum Japonicarum
Sieboldii. Compiled from the original held in the Library of the Komarov
Botanical Institute, a Subsidiary of the Library of the Russian Academy of
Sciences in St. Petersburg, by Dr. Y. Kimura and V. Grubov. English
edition. 2 vols. (in 3). Vol. I (in 2) with 341 beautifully coloured full
size plates, mostly by Keiga Kawahara. Vol. II with 1040 black and white
reproduced plates with text of numerical index in latin, index of
botanical names and Japanese names and artist’s index and an introduction
by Kimura, Siebold and Keiga: their careers and achievements and
Tchernaja: its history in notes and inscriptions on the illustrations.
With a guide in Japanese compiled under supervision of Dr. Y. kimura and
H. Ohba. Tokyo, Maruzen Co. Ltd. 1994. Folio and small folio. Bound in
fine blue cloth .
€ 5.000 (HK$ 57,500)
= This is a unique publication of the original manuscript on the flora
of Japan made by Keiga Kawahara and other Japanese artists. When Ph.
F. von Siebold lived in Japan, he asked Keiga Kawahara and other
Japanese artists to draw pictures of Japanese plants. Siebold published
“Flora Japonica”, including 150 illustrations, between 1835 abs 1870. But
these illustrations were by European artists, based on Keiga’s drawings.
Thus, many of Keiga’s pictures have remained unpublished and unknown. The
library of the Komarov Botanical Institute has preserved Siebold’s entire
collection, including many original drawings by Keiga. These drawings
reveal his unique talent, and are more vivid than the illustrations in
“Flora Japonica” and were made between 1825 and 1870. This manuscript is
herewith published for the first time! The drawings of plants reproduced
and published by Maruzen for the first time are not only invaluable
academically; they are models of scientific accuracy and artistic
beauty. They will surely be treasured by all plant lovers, as well as
by experts in botany, science history and art history. Limited deluxe
edition of 450 copies only.

- Siebold,
Ph.F. von
Fauna
Japonica, sive Descriptio animalium, quae in itinere per Japoniam...
Imperium Tenent suscepto annis 1823-1830 collegit,... illustravit P.F. de
Siebold. Pisces. Edited by S. Tanaka. Decorated title page, 2pp., 345pp.
of text and 161 mostly coloured plates. Folio. Tokyo 1934. Original half
calf with 5 raised bands and gilted spine .
€ 1.800 (HK$ 20,700)
= The best fascimile reprint of the original edition (Lugduni Batavorum,
1833-1850). The leather of the spine a bit thin and somewhat crumbling at
head and tail. The plates are of great quality and the entire volume is in
near fine condition. This publication was limited to 350 copies and sold
out fast; it is very hard to find now. The colour plates have been checked
against the originals and found to be identical.

A cornerstone in the
study of pollination in a special copy
- Sprengel, Ch. K.
Das entdeckte Geheimniss der Natur im Bau und in der Befruchtung der
Blumen. Berlin, Vieweg,
1793. 4to (255 x 217 mm). Engraved title page by Jaeck and Arndt with a
graceful border of flowers and insects. 443pp., 4 ll., 25 fine engravings
drawn by the author and one extra (the same) engraved titlepage bound
before the plates. Contemporary black painted vellum .
€8.000 (HK$ 92,000)
For footnote, see next page.
= An absolute cornerstone in the study of pollination. First
edition of Sprengel’s remarkable work, printed in double columns with 25
plates showing more than 1000 drawings of floral parts representing over
400 species. This is a very special copy with two similar engraved title
pages. One at the beginning of the book printed on strong paper and one
bound before the plates, printed on ordinary paper. The work was quite
forgotten for over half a century until Darwin brought it back to life and
showed its importance in the discussion of the theory of evolution and
descent. Dr. Wilhelm Junk (1866-1942) stated that Sprengel’s case was
similar to that of Mendel, whose Versuche über Pflanzenhybriden (1865)
remained unnoticed for 35 years. Mendel’s paper and Sprengel’s book are
both of legendary importance. Christian Konrad Sprengel (1750-1816),
rector of the great Lutheran town school Spandau, where he taught
languages and natural science between 1780 and 1794. There in 1787, he
became fascinated by the process of pollination when he noticed hairs on
the petals of Geranium flowers. For the next six years he devoted himself with
complete absorption to examining and recording the relations between
flowers and their pollinating insects. In 1793 he published his great
work, which translates into: “Revelation of the secret of nature in the
construction and fertilization of the flower”. This was quite
revolutionary for the time. A very good copy with ample margins. Nissen
BBI, 1883; DSB vol.12 p. 587; Junk Rara, 63; Dibner, Heralds of Science,
30; Norman, 1990; Stafleu and Cowan, 12672.

- Tanner,
P. de
Chinese Jade,
ancient and modern. Descriptive
catalogue, illustrating the most prominent pieces of a collection of Jade
articles, with special reference to sepulchral jade in 2 vols. Berlin
1925. Oblong with 117 photographic plates with about 1000 figs, 7 folded
coloured plates. Orig. green cloth with dustjackets .
€ 600 (HK$ 6,900)
= Rare work on chinese jades in a fine condition. The collection to which
this volume serves as a catalogue was chiefly brought together in the port
of Kiukiang during the years 1913 to 1919, coming from Hunan, Honan, Anhui
from ancestral homes of many old Chinese families. Especially rare with
the dustjackets almost completely intact (one with a repair). A very good
to fine copy.
- Thorbecke,
E.
Hong Kong.
Photographed and depicted by Ellen Thorbecke with sketches by Schiff.
Shanghai, Kelly and Walsh, circa 1935. 69 p., 23 illustrations or plates
and several chromolithographs, including its nice cover .
€ 450 (HK$ 5,150)
= A nice copy of photographs depicting life in Hong Kong supplemented by
colour drawings, making it a charming contemporary record of the people
and attractions of the city.

- Titsingh, Isaac
Bedenkingen over Tartarijen en Japan, en de ontdekkingen der Russen,
aan de ooster-kusten van Azia, en wester van America p.265-280, in:
Verhandelingen van het Bataviaasch Genootschap, volume 4. Batavia, 1824. Contemporary
half leather with marbled boards .
€ 750 (HK$ 8,600)
= Rare article by Isaac Titsing on Japan and surrounding regions in the
second edition (first was 1786). Titsing published a few articles
anonymously in the “Verhandelingen” series, of which this is one. The
total pagination of this volume is 398 pages, as it includes several other
articles on Indonesia, China and other themes. Nice copy in contemporary half
leather binding, a little worn at edges, front inner hinge tender but
otherwise very good and clean.
- Tsukioka
Kogyo (artist).
“Kyogen
gojuban - 50 comical pieces”. Daikokuya a Ryogoku, Tokio, no date (ca.
1910). Album with 50 fine hand-coloured plates (plus one cover
illustration), showing scenes from the fifty main pieces of the comical
theatre “Kyogen”. Bound in orihon style, back-to-back in green cloth
covers with a hand-coloured illustrated label on front .
€ 8.500 (HK$ 93,500)
= A beautiful example of the wonderful craftsmanship of Tsukioka Kogyo
(1869-1927). 16 of the plates in this work are by him, 34 others are by
Tsukioka Emon. Kogyo specialized in depicting scenes from the Japanese Noh
theatre. He definitely has a firm place in the hall of fame of Japanese
woodblock print artists. Even new collectors can recognize a typical Kogyo
print easily. Each plate carries the publisher’s and artist’s own mark
(executed differently each time). A fine copy of a wonderful album,
contained in a protective Japanese-style cloth box.

- Utakuni,
Hahamatsu
Records of
Japanese stories on Evil punished. Osaka, 1870. Five volumes, in original
Japanese sewn bindings, boards with flower pattern and title label .
€ 850 (HK$ 9,750)
= Each volume tells three stories on “Evil punished”, “wisdom of the
warrior” and similar themes. Richly illustrated with full page woodcut
scenes, mostly double page. The scenes often show fight or arms scenes,
some with quite gruesome details. A very good set, boards with some wear
and slight soiling, but contents very clean, undamaged and with a strong
imprint.

- Viguier,
L.
Histoire naturelle,
medicale et économique des Pavots et des Argémones. Montpellier, J. Martel, 1814.
50p., 1 l., 1 folded engraving. New paper boards .
€ 500 (HK$ 5,750)
= An interesting and very rare thesis by Viguier (1790-1867), a medical
doctor, on the poppy and its medical use. It mostly discusses opium in
particular, and its effects, both physiologically and as curative.
- Willis,
B. and E. Blackwelder a.o.
Research in
China. 3 vols. in 4 and Atlas. Washington, Carnegie Inst., 1907-1913. 4to.
Text with 101 plates and geological maps (several coloured and incl. 6
chromolithographs of birds) and folio atlas with 42 mostly coloured
geological and topographical maps (some with explanatory text or figs).
Origiginal wrappers (repaired) .
€ 1.250 (HK$ 14,350
= Rare topographical, geological and faunal description of China
and all that has been published being: descriptive topography and geology;
petrography and zoology; syllabary of Chinese sounds; systematic geology;
Cambrian faunas of China, ordovician and paleozoic fossils, collected in
China in 1903-1904 by S. Weller and G. Girty. The folio atlas is by Bailey
Willis. One text part and the atlas (poorly) repaired at edges. Front
wrapper of atlas partly mounted and wrinkled. Small library stamps on
cover. Some text volumes separately available, please inquire. Next to
Richthofen’s “China Ergebnisse” in 5 vols. and 2 atlases (1877-1912), this
is one of the major topographical and geological monographs on China.
BMNH, V, 2329.
