Boym-voorkantweb-01

No. 5 Boym





 

  1. Album Chinois. 
    Par Aubry Lecomte, Deveria , Grevedon et Vidal. Paris, 1849. Small folio. Album with text and 16 finely handcoloured lithographs. Original printed and decorated boards (worn).
    € 950  (HK$ 10,900)

    = Rare album with very fine plates, depicting buildings, ships, interiors and people. The section with music notes has a separate title page, giving the name of the music piece: l’Union des Sarcelles, by the French composer Auguste Panseron. This title-page also has a fine coloured illustration of a Chinese vessel and people. A little foxing, mostly in the text. Binding worn, faded and partly soiled, spine a bit chipped and a small part of top missing. One signature almost detached. The plates however mostly very good with strong colours.

    Album-Chinois-web-01

  2. Barrow, J. 
    Travels in China, containing descriptions, observations and comparisons made and collected in the course of a short residence at the Imperial Palace of Yuen-Min-Yuen and a subsequent journey through the country from Pekin to Canton... 2nd ed. London, Cadell and Davies, 1806. 4to. X, 1 l., 632p., one hand-coloured engraved portrait as a frontisp., and 7 engravings, of which 4 are hand-coloured. Cont. full calf (restored) .
    € 850  (HK$ 9,750)

    = The second edition of this very popular work on China. A bit foxed throughout and most plates a bit browned. Still a reasonably good copy in an attractive binding with some minor expert restorations.
    Abbey, 531; Cordier, 2388.

  3. Beniowski, M.A. Graf von 
    Des   Grafen   Beniowski     Reisen   durch   Siberien    und   Kamtschatka   über Japan China nach Europa, mit anmerkungen von J.R. Forster. [AND] Des   Grafen  Beniowski Nachricht von  seinen Unternehmungen auf der Insel Madagaskar. Berlin, Magazin von merkwuerdigen neuen Reisebeschreibungen, 1790. vol. 3. xxi, 447 p., 4 engr. Cont. marbled boards.
    € 680  (HK$ 7,800)

    = First German edition. The first part of this volume deals with Beniowski’s voyage through Siberia and his stay in Kamtschatka. He was imprisoned there, and then sent to China and, finally, Europe. The last section also deals with Madagascar, where the French wanted to establish a colony. Some marginal spots, but overall in very good condition. Henze II 243.

  4. Bligh, J. 
    A narrative of the mutiny, on board his majesty ship Bounty and the subsequent voyage of part of the crew, in the ship boat, from Tofoa, one of the Friendly Islands, to Timor, a Dutch settlement in the East-Indies. London, G. Nicol, 1790, IV, 88p., 3 engraved folding charts, 1 folding plate, 4to. Modern gilt polished half-calf in old style with red morocco gilt lettered lable. Kept in modern cloth dropback box for preservation .
    €8.500  (HK$ 97,750)

    = First edition “The most famous voyage in recent history was that made by Lieutenant William Bligh in HMS Bounty. The Bounty’s crew, led by Fletcher Christian, mutinied and set Bligh and eighteen loyal crewmen adrift in a 23-foot launch shortly after the ship had left Tahiti in April 1789. In their small boat Bligh and his companions made a remarkable journey of more than three and a half thousand miles from Tofoa to Timor in six weeks over largely uncharted waters.” (Wantrup, p. 128). Partly erased small stamp in blank margin of title-page and on verso of 1 map; 1 map creased in fold; 1 map partly foxed; occasional slight browning as usual. Modern bookplate on upper pastedown. A very good, well-bound copy. Ferguson, 71; Hill, p. 26; Kroepelien, 87; Oeily-Reitman, 543; Sabin, 5908a; Wantrup, 61.

    Bligh-web-01




First edition of one of the earliest European works on the natural history of China in contemporary hand-colouring

  1. Boym, M. 
    Flora Sinensis, Fructus Floresque Humillime Porrigens... Leopoldo Ignatio, Hungariae... Vienna, Matthaeus Rictius, 1656. Folio (310 x 225mm). 36 leaves with 23 beautifully hand-coloured full-page engraved plates. 18th century half calf, with marbled sides.
     Sold

    = A fine copy, with small paper restoration at the right upper corner of the title-page. First edition of one of the earliest European works on the natural history of China and probably the rarest of all natural history works on Asia. “This is the first European publication on Chinese plants (Merril & Walker, Bibl. of Eastern Asiatic Botany). Bretschneider writes in 1881: “The original work of Boym’s Flora Sinensis published in Latin is a very rare book.” This is the early issue, without two leaves containing a poem by Rautenstein. According to Walravens most copies do not have this poem as it was inserted at a later date. Evidence that the poem was not conceived for the original text can be seen that the catchword on c2 follows to e1. There are 17 botanical and 5 zoological plates, and one of the Nestorian stele, each with the names of the species in Chinese and Latin. The work was published uncoloured: copies with contemporary hand-colouring are of the greatest rarity (see Walravens: China Illustrata 190). The botanical plates cover the cultivated fruits indigenous to south-eastern China and include papaya, banana, lychee, pineapple, mango, ginger etc. The illustration of the rhubarb is probably the first representation of this vegetable in a book. The zoological plates show a snake, turtle, hippopotamus, leopard and birds. Michael Boym, a Jesuit missionary, was born in Lwów, Poland in 1612. In 1643 he went to China where he became one of the most successful missionary scientists. Securing the confidence of the Chinese Court he was sent as a Chinese ambassador to Venice and Rome between 1652 and 1656. He died in 1659 in the province of Kuang si. Apart from his botanical work Boym was an excellent cartographer; the draft of his projected atlas of China is now in the Vatican Library. Book Auction Records list only two copies (3 are mentioned but one copy was sold twice) since its beginning in 1902. Foot of spine and upper corners with some minor damage. Provenance: Austrian Jesuit ownership inscription ‘Colegi Leopoldini Soctis Jesu Neostadii Austria 1699’ and small number on title. Nissen BBI, 220; Hunt 265; Cordier 442; Sommervogel II, 70; Bretschneider, Early European Researches pp. 21-24 and idem, History of European Botanical Discoveries in China pp. 13-14; Walravens, Michael Boym und die Flora Sinensis p. 1-11; Walravens, China Illustrata p. 57-66 & Number 190.


    Boym-web-01


  2. Bruyn, C. de 
    Reizen door de vermaardste deelen van klein Asia, de Eylanden Scio, Rhodus, Cyprus, Metelino, Stanchio, etc. Mitsgaders de voornaamste Steden van Aegypten, Syrien en Palestina.. Delft, H. van Krooneveld, 1698. Folio. 8ll., 398pp., 4ll of contents/index, 1 engraved frontispiece by J. Mulder, 1 engraved portrait of de Bruyn by Kneller, 1 engraved folded map of the eastern Mediterranean and 119 nice engravings (many folded). Contemporary full calf.
    € 11.000  (HK$ 126,500)

    = First and only edition of one of the most richly illustrated voyages through the Near East, Turkey, Egypt, etc., as well as many Greek islands. This voyage was undertaken by the Dutch painter Cornelis de Bruyn (1652-1727), who set off at the age of 26 after a 4 year stay in Italy, and published 5 years after his return to the Netherlands. It is an extensive work important to naval and travel history, and includes beautiful panoramic views of Jerusalem, Constantinople, Aleppo, Alexandria, Smyrna, Rhodos, etc, some quite long when unfolded. Mostly from drawings from de Bruyn himself. Navari 159 states: “The sheer extent of the work is impressive.” A very good copy with only few small spots in the text, a small restoration to head of spine and new gilt lettered label, binding nice and comtemporary, but somewhat worn and used. The plates in a strong impression. Tiele 207, 209; Henze I, 378.


    51601-Bruyn-web-01

  3. Buonanni, F. (Bonanni, F.) 
    Observationes circa viventia, quae in rebus non viventibus reperiuntur. Cum Micrographia curiosa, sive rerum minutissimarum observationibus, quae ope microscopii recognitae ad vivum experimentur. His accesserunt aliquot animalium Testaceorum icones nonantea in lucem editae... 2 parts in one. Roma, Dominicus A. Herculis, 1691. 4to. XX, 342p., 106p., 1 blank, 1 l. and 2 engraved frontisp., 69 engravings on 68 plates. 19th century vellum.
    € 4.500  (HK$ 51,750)

    = Rare first and only edition of one of the earliest Italian treatises on microscopy. It includes 10 shell plates hitherto unpublished by this author. DSB vol.II p.591/92 states: “Buonanni, one of the most learned Jesuits of his time, was a pupil of Athanasius Kircher, and in 1680 succeeded his master as teacher of mathematics at the Collegium Romanum; in 1698, he was appointed curator of the Kircherian Museum, which he described in his ‘Museum Collegii Romani Kircherianum’ (1709). Erudite in a number of fields, including numismatics and ecclesiastical history (writing on both subjects), Buonanni made extensive studies in the natural sciences; he constructed his own microscope with three lenses (according to Tortona’s system), which proved to be an ingenious mechanism for continual observation. In his ‘Ricreazione dell’occhio e della mente nell’osservazione della chiocciole’ (1681), a work valuable for its many illustrations of shells, he explicitly affirmed his belief in the spontaneous generation of mollusks and rekindled the controversy over generation that had flared in 1671 between Kircher and Francesco Redi”. Two years after the publication of the ‘Ricreazione’, Antonio Felice Marsili, archdeacon of Bologna, brought out his own ‘Relazione sul ritrovamento dell’uova di chiocciole’, in which he described and, indeed, provided drawings of the eggs of snails, some of which visibly contained minuscule snails. Redi, because of Buonanni’s opposition to his conclusions on the oviparous generations of insects, harshly criticized Buonanni in his ‘Osservationi’ (1684), pointing out his rival’s error regarding the absence of the heart in snailes (the existence of which Redi demonstrated) and asserting, further, that all snails had hearts. The first part of his ‘Observationes circa Viventia’, the book offered here, contains Buonanni’s reply to Redi and Malpighi. The second part of this work is devoted entirely to conchology with a chapter describing museums with shell collections and another providing text for the 47 illustrations of shells which follow. ‘Micrographia Curiosa’, the title of the final section of this work contains Buonanni’s observations on early microscopes and a precise description of his own, illustrated with two copper plates. According to Clay and Court’s ‘The history of the Microscope’, Buonanni’s microscope “is of particular interest as it contains for the first time the method of holding the object between two flat plates held together by a spiral spring, which arrangement was afterwards copied by Hartsoeker and all the English makers of the screw-barrel microscope”. There are 131 superbly engraved figures of insects used to illustrate this section. According to the DSB, ‘his drawings of the Culex pipiens (common house mosquito) are the best of the seventeenth century”. Most plates depict shells, insects incl. the famous figures 55/56 being the highly enlarged Acari, and some plants. The last two plates with a repair to edge on verso and some contemporary music notes on the verso of last plate. A repaired, vague library stamp on the titlepage and a handwritten note in an old hand: Philippio Bonanni Soc. Jes. and Romae emit Henr. Hasporg An 1703. The 2 nice engr. frontisp. are by Lenardi and Vinient, dated Romae 1692. Nissen ZBI, 752 counts 70 plates. 


    buonanni-web-01


  4. Catalogue of Plants in the herbarium of the College of Science, Imperial University. 
    Tokyo, Maruya and comp., 1886. 7 ll. of Japanese text. 293p. and one frontispiece of text. Half cloth.
    € 300  (HK$ 3,450)

    = Rare catalogue of the Imperial University Herbarium in Tokyo, containing 3 parts, one of Japanese, one of Chinese and one of Korean plants.


    36742-Catalogue-web-01


  5. China Historisch, Romantisch, Malerisch 
    Carlsruhe, Kunst-Verlag, 1843. 351 p. with 35 nice steel engravings such as a “Schlafgemach einer chinesischen dame”, “Haus in Kanton” etc. Showing many views of Canton, Macao and Hong Kong.
    € 225  (HK$ 2,550)

    = Some text pages are marginally foxed but the plates are fine. A handwritten note dated 1849 on the first blank. Orig. cloth with title in gilt. Cordier, Bibl. Sinica 81.


    China-Historisch-web-01



  6. Chou, Io. 
    Monographia Rhopalocerorum Sinensium or Monograph of Chinese Butterflies (revised edition) in 2 vols. Henan 1999. 852p., 5000(!) coloured photographs. Full gilt buckram in original richly gilt slipcase.
    €325  (HK$ 3,700)

    = The biggest, largest, most complete monograph on Chinese butterflies ever published, describing 368 genera, 1853 species and subspecies. 41 Species and 43 subspecies are new to science. We also have a set of Entomotaxonomia, vols. 1-9 (lacking 3 nos.) edited as well by the famous Io Chou and Economic Insect Fauna of China nos. 18, 28, 30-31, 33, 36-39, 41, 43-52, 54 (1985-1997), as well as several Fauna Sinica, Insecta items. Please inquire.


Exceptional suite by Collaert in a contemporary hand-colouring  

  1. Collaert, A. 
    Animalium quadrupedum omnis generis verae et artificiosis-simae delineationes in aes incisae et edita ab Adriano Collardo. Antwerpen, (ca 1612). Oblong 8vo (188 x 124 mm). 19 beautiful and contemporarily hand-coloured engravings including the engraved title page depicting Orpheus charming and taming the birds and beasts of the forest. All are mounted on contemporary paper and nicely framed in five sections in a tortoise-shell frame setting .
    € 18.000  (HK$ 207,000)

    = An exceptional suite in a contemporary coloured state. Of the 19 plates only 2 have the normally present numbering and engaved signature: “Adrian. Collaert fecit et excud”, the other 16 are most probably some sort of proof prints before letters and numbers, which is very exceptional and completely unknown in any bibliography nor was it known by the leading expert, Sam Segal, whom we consulted. He also confirmed the contemporary colouring. All are done in the same brilliant hand-colouring. Nissen quotes an engraved title and 19 engravings, therefore we are lacking 1 plate only, which makes this an almost complete set of the in itself already very rare suite of the animailum. The plates depict men (mostly in hunting scenes), apes, cows, bulls, horses, lions, dogs, camels, goats, deer, pigs, elephants, wolves, rhinoceros, a cameleon, etc. One of the nicest engravings on animals from this great Flemish artist. A few plates with a small and old repaired tear and one with a tiny damaged spot in the image, some of the mounts with old paper repairs, but overall in very good condition, with great vibrant colouring, some heightened with gold. Nissen ZBI, 924; Wood 293. Bridson & White, Animal and Anatomical Illustration in Art & Science, D61 only quotes numbered and signed suites of prints.



    51609-Collaert-web-01



The complete 1st and 2nd series of the longest-running botanical journal ever published

  1. Curtis, W. 
    The Botanical Magazine; or Flower-Garden Displayed... To which are added, their names, class, order, generic and specific characters, according to the celebrated Linnaeus; their places of growth, and times of flowering: together with the most approved methods of culture. A work intended for the use of such ladies, gentlemen, and gardeners, as wish to become scientifically acquainted with the plants they cultivate. Vols. 1-53, with 2709 hand-coloured engraved plates (over 150 of these folding and a few uncoloured). A complete set of the first and second series, London, for the author, (1787)-1826. Bound in contemporary green half calf with gilt lettering and marbled boards .
    € 28.000  (HK$ 322,000)

    = William Curtis (1746-1799) was an apothecary who sold his business to concentrate on his real interest: the study of natural history. He began the Botanical Magazine in 1787, a journal devoted to decorative and unusual plants which appealed to gardeners. Curtis’ botanical magazine became the longest running botanical journal in history. It was published under various titles bearing Curtis’ name until 1983. Some plates with faint (ranging to light) off-setting to the white background of the image. A few pages and plates slightly browned or age-toned. The hand-colouring of plates still bright. Overall a good set in a contemporary binding with expertly renewed flyleaves. Two volumes expertly rebacked in matching green Morocco, some of the boards with new marbled paper in matching contemporary style. Nissen BBI, 2350; Stafleu & Cowan, 1290; Hunt 184, Great Flower Books, 2.





  2. David, A. and E. Oustalet. 
    Les Oiseaux de la Chine. Atlas. (VI), with 124 finely hand-coloured lithographs by Arnoul. Paris, Masson, 1877. Simple 20th century half calf .
    € 3.800  (HK$ 43,700)

    = Very important Chinese bird atlas, depicting the birds mostly in their natural surroundings or on a branch. Nissen IVB, 221 states: “probably the most important systematic monograph yet written on the birds of China”. 807 species of birds are described in this book, of which 249 are supposed to be particular to China. The accompanying text volume is not present here. Some faint foxing to a few plates, but mostly in the margins, otherwise in very good condition.
    Wood, 311.


    42993-David-web-01


  3. Debeaux, O. 
    Contribution à la flore de la Chine comprenant les algues marines récoltées en China et les florules de Shang-Hai, Tché-Fou et Tien-Tsin. 4 fasc. in one vol. Paris, Savy, 1879. 369p., 6 lithographs and 2 original drawings in pen, ink and pencil. One with 8 figs. on the flora of Tché- Fou with descriptions, and one called «Hydrocharia Asiatica Miguel». Nice contemporary half calf with marbled boards and flyleaves .
    € 500  (HK$ 5,750)

    = Rare flora on certain parts of China, possibly with original manuscript added drawings by the author. Not in Nissen, Pritzel or Stafleu, Tax. Lit. A very well-preserved copy.





very rare original first issue with brilliantly hand-coloured plates

  1. Donovan, E. 
    The Naturalist’s Repository. Or Miscellany of Exotic Natural History, Exhibiting Rare and Beautiful Specimens of Foreign Birds, Insects, Shells, Quadrupeds, Fishes, and Marine Productions; More Especially Such New Subjects as Have Not Hitherto Been... London: for the author and Simpkin & Marshall, 1823-1827. 5 volumes. With explanatory text to plates and 180 brilliantly hand-coloured plates sometimes heightened with gum arabic. In fine expertly executed recent half calf bindings with marbled boards. Hardly distinguishable from an original binding, with red morocco gilt lettered lable and period style gilt decorations to spines .
    € 15.000  (HK$ 165,000)

    = A very rare original first issue of this beautifully illustrated work on exotic animals. This title was first issued each month between 1823 and 1827. In 1834, it was reprinted by Simpkin and Marshall. This is a bound copy of the original monthly installments. Even the 1834 book edition is very rare, but an original first issue like this copy is extremely uncommon on the market. The fine plates show insects (71 plates), shells (57 plates), birds (28 plates) and 24 other plates of mammals and other animals, including an early illustration of the orangutan. The animals depicted originate from every continent in the world, including Asia and Australia. A beautiful copy. Nissen IVB 259; Wood p.323. Fine Bird Books (1990) p.91.



    47121-Donovan-web-01



  2. Donovan, E. 
    Natural History of the Insects of China, containing upwards of two hundred and twenty figures and descriptions. New edition by J. Westwood. London, Bohn, 1842. 4to. 2 ll., 96p., 50 fine lithographs. Orig. pictorial cloth with black flyleaves .
    € 2.300  (HK$ 26,450)

    = This is an uncoloured copy, with all engravings by Edward Donovan. Small blind stamp on lower part of the title and 2 library stamps on verso, but these are all not obtrusive. Ex-library pasted in on first flyleaf of the Essex Museum Library, presented by G. Day. The plates are very delicate and depict many exotic and tropical butterflies represented in life-size in decorative settings, several with plants. A very good copy.




Donovan-China-web-01





Rare complete set of the Botanical Register, a botanical masterpiece with supurb plates

  1. Edwards, S. 
    The Botanical Register: or ornamental flower-garden and shrubbery. Vols. 1-33 and the appendix by John Lindley being the systematic index and sketch of the vegetation of the Swan river colony in Australia (all publ.). London, J. Ridgway, 1815-1847. With 2707 beautifully hand-coloured engravings and 3 plain engravings for a total of 2710 plates, plus 9 hand-coloured engravings in the appendix. Very nice recent half green Morocco bindings (by Bernard Middleton) with gilt spines and marbled flyleaves .
    € 35.000  (HK$ 402,500)

    = It is very uncommon to see a complete set on the market, consisting of all volumes with all the plates as well as the rare appendix by Lindley. Nissen only quotes 2702 plates; Stafleu and Cowan have a more precise collation, although also incorrect. The “Botanical Register” was founded by Sydenham Edwards in 1815 to promote an understanding of ornamental flowers cultivated in British gardens. It concerns mostly Mediterranean and more exotic species. Edwards had been one of the original botanical artists for Curtis’s Botanical Magazine. The Botanical Register published superb botanical engravings for each issue. All were delicately coloured by hired artists and the larger plates were folded into the text. Some offsetting from the plates to the opposite text pages, a few reinforcements and some edges skilfully restored. In all a very nice set in an attractive binding. Nissen BBI, 2379; Stafleu & Cowan 1625.



    40353-Edwards-web-01


  2. Elliott, R. 
    Views in India, China and on the shores of the Red Sea drawn by Prout, Stanfield, Cattermole, Pursur, Cox, Austen, a.o. from the original sketches by Elliott with descriptions of E. Roberts in 2 vols. London, Fisher, 1835. 4to. One engraved title page, one woodblock engraving printed in oil colours by G. Baxter as a frontisp., one engraved portrait and 61 engravings - in total 64 engravings. Cont. h.calf (rebacked) with marbled boards and new flyleaves .
    € 500  (HK$ 5,750)

    = Nicely illustrated book mostly on views from India. As usual rather foxed, and several plates have a waterstain on a corner and the lower part of the plates, however the images themselves are not affected. Kaul, 498.

  3. Ellis, H.T. 
    Hong Kong to Manilla and the Lakes of Luzon, in the Philippine Isles, in the Year 1856. London: Smith, Elder, 1859. Small 8vo. iv, 1, 293 pp. with 8 fine tinted lithographs and one folded map. In original half calf .
    € 1.400  (HK$ 15,400)

    = Rare early travel account of South China and the Philippines. A book that has become quite scarce and much sought after. A very good copy, spine with some minor expert repairs. Some occasional slight spotting, but otherwise crisp and clean.


    50808-Ellis-web-01


  4. Erman, A. 
    Reise um die Erde durch Nord-Asien und die beiden Oceane, in den Jahren 1828-1830. Berlin, Reimer, 1835. Folio size. vi, 64 pp, plus 17 fine plates, of which 12 are hand-coloured. In a fine, expertly executed recent half-leather binding, hardly distinguishable from a period binding .
    € 2.900  (HK$ 33,350)

    = Atlas of a rare expedition report (5 text volumes were published during the years 1833-1841, which are not present here). The main purpose of Erman’s expedition around the world was to make magnetic observations. Some of the expedition results were ultimately used by Gauss for his theory of terrestrial magnetism. This atlas, however, mainly deals with the zoological and botanical observations made during the voyage. 10 of the fine coloured plates depict birds; the other two coloured plates show beetles. Erman’s voyage went from Siberia and North Asia to Kamtschatka, on to California, Tahiti, Cape Horn and Rio de Janeiro, from where he returned to St. Petersburg and, finally, Berlin. A very good copy in a fine recent binding, small paper repair on title page, an occasional spot, but otherwise clean, with bright original hand-colouring. Nissen, ZBI 1305; Anker 367; Sabin 22770.


    41891-Erman-web-01




A fascinating insight into Filchner’s Expedition with manuscript corrections by a team member

  1. Filchner, W. 
    Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition Filchner nach China und Tibet 1903-1913. A unique set, consisting of all text volumes, an atlas of Tibet with manuscript corrections by an expedition member, 56 “routenkarten” and 3 very rare “marschroutenprofile”. Volumes I-XI (text), Berlin 1903-1914, with 478 plates and 8 folding maps. Orig. red cloth and first volume with mounted pictorial title. Atlas of Tibet (vol. XII), Berlin, Mittler & Sohn, 1913. Consisting of an overview sheet (being the original proof copy of the publisher and crew member G. Scholz, with many of his notes handwritten in the margins) and 26 (of 46) maps: of the missing maps 17 are available in a good photocopy. This collection contains 58 colored lithograph plates of the part of the voyage that took place in Tibet. These so-called “routenkarten” or “Itinerare” were separately published by Mittler & Sohn in 1906 (not as part of the Ergebnisse), and form an extremely detailed overview of the route taken by Filchner’s party. Finally, this collection also contains 3 “Marschroutenprofile”. These detailed route maps also deal with the Tibetan part of the voyage and are extremely rare. They, too, were not published as part of the Ergebnisse, but may have formed part of another publication about the Expedition. We could not trace the exact publication history of these last three maps .
    €9.500  (HK$ 109,250)

    = A unique collection, focusing entirely on the Tibetan part of the Filchner expedition and containing unique material. The proof copy of the overview sheet in the Tibet atlas is full of pencil annotations and corrections by G. Scholz, who was also an official member of the Expedition. The maps in the atlas are divided in the following parts: I. Teil. Gebiet (Schara-Kuto - Tosson-Nor) II. Teil. Gebiet (Tosson-Nor - Oring-Nor) III.
    Teil. Gebiet (Kiang-Tschu - Yach-Tschu) IV. Teil. Gebiet (Yach-Tschun - Gotschun-Gomba - Sung-Pan-Ting). A second atlas on the part of the voyage that took place in China was also published (as volume XIII of the Ergebnisse), but is not present in this collection. It is very uncommon to see the set of 56 “routenkarten” or “Itinerare” being offered together with the Ergebnisse, as is the case here. These maps were published separately and are now extremely hard to find, even individually. The same applies to the three “Marschroutenprofile”. In all, a very uncommon set that gives a fascinatingly detailed insight into Filchner’s exploration of Tibet. Not in Henze, Yakushi F 53.



    51283-Filchner-web-01




One of the rarest Italian zoological colour-plate books

  1. Gazzadi, D. and A. Baschieri. 
    Zoologia Morale eposta in cento venti discorsi in versi o inprosa. in altrettante figure d’animali, incise in rame, colle notizie scientifiche del dottore Antonia Baschieri. Firenze, Vincenzo Batelli e Compagni, 1843-46. 2 vols in one. Folio. With 93 fine large hand-coloured engraved plates showing 120 animals. Contemporary vellum binding, spine gilt with red calf gilt lettered label .
    € 24.000  (HK$ 276,000)

    = One of the rarest Italian zoological colour-plate books in existance, and therefore, very unusual to see a copy on the market. The work was published in only one edition, in 46 parts over the period 1843-1846. The fine plates show all kinds of animals in natural surroundings, and were drawn and engraved by J. Giarre and then coloured by hand. “This voluminous work on birds and other animals consists of a rather good description by Baschieri, with colored illustrations of the animals, followed in each instance by a poem by Gazzadi. Many quotations from the Italian poet Casti are given” Wood, 352. 1 plate a little age-toned, but otherwise a fine, clean copy in contemporary vellum. Nissen, ZBI, 1492, incorrectly quotes 120 plates, because the number of animals depicted is 120, but the correct amount is 93 plates and thus our copy is absolutely complete.



    47118-Gazzadi-web-01



A perfect copy of an influential book on Art Nouveaux design

  1. Haeckel, E. 
    Kunstformen der Natur in 11 issues including the Supplement with 100 beautiful plates some with overlays. Leipzig and Wien, Bibliogr. Institut, (1899)-1904. Small folio. Orig. decorated green cloth .
    € 4.250  (HK$ 46,750)

    = First edition of this famous and marvelous work. It had a considerable influence on decorative design in the “Jugendstil” or “Art Nouveau” period during the beginning of this century and depicts fantastic, real forms and structures found in animal and plant life on all these very special plates. Most of the plates are chromolithographs, and some are plain lithographs. Others are photographic plates or combinations of these different techniques, which makes it a special publication in regard to printing techniques. The best copy I have ever seen, absolute mint condition. Nissen ZBI, 1783.



    50816-Haeckel-web-01



A massive work on Tibet - Hedin’s masterwork -

  1. Hedin, S. 
    Southern Tibet, discoveries in former times compared with my own research in 1906-1908. First edition, 12 vols. (9 vols. of text plus 3 atlases) with 816 plates & maps, incl. several in chromolithography and 33 nice panoramas also mostly in chromolithograph. Stockholm & Leipzig 1916-1922. Orig. paper wrappers, vol. 1 with bookseller ticket “Isseido,” modern inked ownership inscription in vol. 1, 3, 4 and 7, vol. 5, 6, 8, and 9 unopened, vol. 5 text in German, front wrapper of vol. 1 torn but repaired, spine cracked on vol. 7, portfolio wrapper to vol. 11 very worn with front cover off (no loss) with general map split in two (without loss), otherwise a fine, rare set .
    €10.800  (HK$ 124,200)

    = Hedin’s masterwork! A massive work on Tibet that is very rarely available. A check of auction records reveals that only four copies have sold in the past 25 years, the most recent of which was at Sotheby’s in 2002, fetching £ 8,500 (not including a 20% buyer premium). All plates in this collection are intact, as published, and in excellent condition. “Southern Tibet” is the scientific result of Sven Hedin’s (1865-1952) third and most prosperous journey into Central Asia. From 1906 to 1908, Hedin “crossed Persia and Afghanistan, entered Tibet, and identified the true sources of the Indus, Sutlej, and Brahmaputra rivers. He discovered and mapped the Transhimalayan Mountains, crossing the range eight times and overcoming formidable obstacles of winter weather, mountain passes never crossed before, and hostile local tribesmen, who kept Hedin prisoner for a time.” (Encyclopedia of World Biography p. 252) Popular narratives of this expedition were published as Overland to India (1910) and Trans-Himalaya (1909-1913). The vast collection of maps, both historical (from Humboldt, for example, or several from Bernier’s narrative dated 1670) and contemporary, as well as photographs and panoramic chromolithography make “Southern Tibet” a distinguished and desirable work. The “last of the classical explorers,” this book showcases Hedin in his prime as a great explorer, writer, and artist. “His vigorous health, physical endurance, powerful will, endless patience, and apparently reckless courage many times brought him through seemingly hopeless situations. Using only simple means, he blazed trails through vast unknown areas, preparing the way for trained scientists.” “On all his lone journeys Hedin carried out continuous route mapping by means of carefully measured compass traverses with astronomic control.” “Hedin combined his route mapping with a systematic collection of rock specimens along all routes where rocks were exposed and made notes on their appearance in the field. Therefore the geological results of his journeys in Tibet were also pioneering. He made available the first knowledge of the widespread marine transgression over the Tibetan plateau during the later part of the Cretaceous, when the plateau was reduced to low relief.” And yet Hedin’s pioneering work didn’t stop there. He was one of the first active in botanical explorations in the area. As is noted in vol. VI, “The main interest lies in the Tibetan plants since this great highland area is far from sufficiently explored; the Eastern Pamir also traversed by Dr. Hedin requires further botanical as the few plants brought home in several cases were either new to science or at least new to the area.” Hedin, vol. 2, pp 484-560; Yakushi H105; DSB VI, p 215-218.
    Full collation per vol. available upon request.


    51479-Hedin-web-01



  2. Heim, A. 
    A nice collection of 8 smaller monographs and offprints on the geology of China being: The structure of the sacred Omeishan, Szechuan (1930). 16p., 3 plates; Geology of Kanton (1930). 90p., 1 coloured folded geological map (in English and Chinese); The geological structure of Tseliutsin, Szechuan, the world’s oldest bore field (1930). 28p., 7 plates, 2 coloured geological maps; Studies on tectonics and petroleum in the Yangtse region of Tshungking (1931). 80p., 6 plates, 1 coloured geological map (in English and Chinese); Tektonische Beobachtungen am Yangtsekiang (1932). 4p.; Tectonical study of Omei-Shán Szechuan (1932). 100p., 1 coloured geological map, 5 plates (in English and Chinese); Das älteste Bohrfeld der Erde (1932). 5p.; The structure of Minya Gongkar (1931). 6p., 3 plates. Orig. wrs .
    € 370  (HK$ 4,250)

    = Four of these are signed by the author on the cover. All have library stamps on the covers. The most interesting pamphlet is on the oldest drilling in China, written when Heim was a professor at the Sun Yat Sen University in Canton.

  3. Hesse-Wartegg, E. von 
    Schantung und Deutsch-China. Von Kiautschou ins Heiligen Land von China und von Jangtsekiang nach Peking im Jahre 1898. Leipzig, Weber, 1898. Text with 10 folding maps and plates (several in Chinese woodblock print, some with colour) 25 photographic plates. Original pictorial blue cloth with the nice original flyleaves .
    € 200  (HK$ 2,300)

    = A fascinating description of China, during the short time it was called “Deutsch-China”. One fold-out plate with a repair to verso, otherwise in near fine condition.



    32874-Hesse-web-01



  4. The Hong Kong Naturalist. 
    A quarterly illustrated journal principally for Hong Kong and South China. Edited by G. Herklots and H. Hutson. Hong Kong, 1930-1941. Vols. 1-10 with 5 supplements (all published). The set is illustrated throughout with 48 colour plates and numerous text figures, mostly showing birds. All volumes bound in recent half calf .
    € 1.650  (HK$ 18,000)

    = Rare complete set of this important and well-illustrated natural history journal, dealing with Southern China and Hong Kong, focusing especially on birds and fishes, but also with articles on the orchids of Hong Kong, for example. A very good set in recent half leather bindings, institution stamp on title pages and small paper lable to tail of spines.

  5. Hu, Hsen Hsu, and W. Y. Chun 
    Icones Plantarum Sinicarum. Shanghai, Commercial press, 1927-1937. Folio, Fasc. 1-5 (all published). With a total of 150 pp. and 250 plates. Fasc. 1-2 bound in a recent black cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, fasc. 3-4 in a contemporary half leather binding with marbled boards, fasc. 5 in original printed wrappers with European and Chinese lettering and a recent cloth spine .
    € 2.850  (HK$ 31,000)

    = Hsen-Hsu Hu (1894-1968), an influential scientist but little known outside his country, was the founder of modern plant taxonomy in China. Icones Plantarum Sinicarum is his rarest work, and was published over a period of 10 years. It is a fine selection of mostly trees and shrubs from China with fine large illustrations. Bindings with slight shelfwear, volume V with light smudging on covers and wear to corners. The bound volumes with institution abbreviation on bottom of spine, contents fine and clean.
    Nissen BBI, 947; Stafleu & Cowan 3102.

  6. Jacob, N.H. 
    Storia naturale delle Scimie - Histoire naturelle des Singes - Naturgeschichte der Affen. Vol. 1 (of 2). Milan, F. Artaria, 1812. Large Folio. Title page, engr. foreword, engraved division of classes, 18 pp. of text and 73 fine stipple engraved plates of monkeys. Recent half leather binding with gilt lettering on spine .
    € 7.500  (HK$ 86,250)

    = First edition of this splendid illustrated monograph on monkeys by the French painter Nicholas Henri Jacob. The beautiful stiple engravings were made by Luigi Rados from Jacob’s drawings, and have printed translations in French and German on each plate. The book discusses some 50 ape species from all over the world, the text giving details on their origin, habits, etc. Untrimmed copy with broad margins. Some slight occasional marginal foxing and a small repaired tear, Otherwise a very nice copy. Rare. Nissen ZBI, 2080, Wood 402.







A fine large copy of Jacquin’s beautiful and rare monograph on the genus Oxalis

  1. Jacquin, N. von 
    Oxalis. Monographia, iconibus illustrata. Viennae, Wappler, 1794. 4to (296 x 240 mm). 2ll, 119pp., 1 addenda page, 1 folded table and 81 engravings of which 75 are hand-coloured (as is correct). Contemporary half calf with red morocco gilt lettered label .
    € 14.000  (HK$ 161,000)

    = First edition, a fine large copy of Jacquin’s atractive and rare monograph on the genus Oxalis, most of which are Cape species discovered by Thunberg (to whom the work is dedicated) and sent to the Schönbrunn Botanic Garden in Vienna. The excellent plates are good representatives of the ‘Jacquin’ style of Austrian botanical illustration. A total of 98 species are described and illustrated, 83 of which are native to the Cape of Good Hope. The beautiful plates were drawn and engraved by Johann Scharf. Nikolaus Joseph von Jacquin, a Dutchman of French origin, was the leading botanist of his day. He was appointed Prof. for botany and chemistry in the Medical Faculty of the University of Vienna in 1763, which he continued until 1796. He played a significant role in Viennese scientific and social life at the time and his years in Vienna were extraordinarily fruitful. In addition to his professorship, he was also the director of the Botanic Gardens. For his services and contributions to botany, he was knighted in 1774 and became a baron in 1806. He has been described as the foremost participant in the golden age of Austrian botany or “the Äustrian Linnaeus”. In 1809 he was appointed rector of the University. Our copy has wide margins and a very crisp and clean interior, binding slightly worn. Inner board with an ex-libris reading the following: “Corn: Henr: Â Roy. Medicinae Doctor”. Only three auction records in the last 30 years reveal that this is a scarce item. Nissen BBI, 977; Stafleu and Cowan, 3254; Great Flower Books, p. 105.

    51534-Jacquin-web-01


  2. Juko Jushikei Hakki. 
    3 parts in 1 volume. Kyoto(?), Enami Jinbee, Genroku 8 (= 1685). 4to size (27 x 19 cm). Xylographically printed on 69 double leaves folded in the oriental way, with 16 full page woodcut plates. Original blue paper wrappers with xylographical text vignette on front. Contained in a modern blue cloth box made in Japanese style .
    € 4.500  (HK$ 49,500)

    = Very rare illustrated work on acupuncture. Little is bibliographically known about this work. It was anonymously published, and our copy seems to be a second issue. Mestler describes a similar work that was issued in 1684; this copy was published in 1685. The book was written in classical Chinese (in Japanese typescript). The author claims that he bases his writings on several classic Chinese medical texts from the 14th and 15th century. The beautiful illustrations appear to be made in the style of the mid-14th century Chinese classic Shi si jing fa hui (An Elucidation of the Fourteen Channels) by Hua Shou. The plates show bodies of men with the acupuntural nodes indicated. The first 10 leaves have extensive contemporary handwritten annotations in two different hands (in red and black). Minor worming to lower blank margin of last two leaves. Wrappers with some wear and slight loss of blue paper, some uniform light age toning, but otherwise a very good copy of this rare work. Mestler, A Galaxy of Old Japanese Medical Books II, 474-475.


    47108-Juko-web-01




Junghuhn’s rarest and probably also most beautiful printed work

  1. Junghuhn, F. 
    Java-Album: Landschafts-Ansichten von Java, nach der Natur aufgenommen von Franz Junghuhn. Leipzig, Arnoldische Buchhandlung, 1856. Oblong folio. Letterpress title and description of plates, followed by 11 fine colour chromolithographed plates, some finished by hand. Loose as issued in original boards, front cover with mounted lithographed illustration and an embossed glazed gilt decoration. Preserved in a modern cloth box with toggles .
    € 9.500  (HK$ 105,000)

    = Junghuh’s rarest and probably also most beautiful printed work, with striking views of volcano craters, landscapes and natural history from Java. Franz Wilhelm Junghuhn (1809-1864) was a German geographer and naturalist who was one of the most important early explorers of Java. The plate of the view of the Merapi volcano is renowned, and what this book is most famous for. The orginal binding somewhat rubbed and soiled. Rebacked with cloth, text leaf with spotting. Most plates with foxing to the left margin not going into the platemark. Two plates with a small stain to left margin, occasionally very slightly frayed at edges. Overall still a good copy of this fabulous work. Henze II, 721, 726; Muller, Junghuhn Bild., 336; Bastin-Brommer, N 473.



    47117-Junghuhn-web-01



  2. Kershaw, J.C. 
    Butterflies of Hongkong 1907, Kelly and Walsh, Hong Kong. 4to. 184 pp, with 23 plates, of which 19 are coloured. Recent half leather binding with original gilt lettered labels laid down on spine and original gilt lettered front panel .
    € 1.350  (HK$ 15,500)

    = A narrative and accurate account of the butterflies in southeast China, complete with coloured plates. Ex-library copy with sticker on spine and stamps on inside front cover and on title-page. Previous owner’s signature on front endpaper. The corners and spine are worn, and the head of the spine has been repaired, but the text block is clean and tight, with all tissues for the plates still intact. Small blindstamp in the upper right corner of the title page. A very good copy of a very rare work.

  3. Lafitau, J.F. 
    Histoire des découvertes et conquestes des Portugais dans le nouveau monde. 2 volumes. Paris, Saugrain & Coignard, 1733 (first edition). 4to. (4), xxiv, 616 pp., (24); 693 pp. (44). With an engraved frontispiece, one text-vignette and 14 plates and maps (of which one is folding). In contemporary full calf bindings, spines with raised bands and richly gilt decorated, red Morocco title vignettes .
    € 3.800  (HK$ 43,700)

    = First edition of this famous work, devoted to Portuguese conquests (concentrating mostly on Africa and Asia). The frontispiece shows a view of the Indian fleet at anchor in Lisbon. The world map shows the voyages of Vasco da Gama, Cabral and Magellan. The plates show, besides portraits of Portuguese conquistadors, views of Lisbon, Aden, Cochin, Goa, Cananor, Daman, Malacca, Mozambique etc. Very good copies. The binding has a little wear and small chips to head and tail, but is otherwise very nice with beautiful, elaborate gilt spines. Text with occasional light spotting, but mostly clean; maps and plates in very good condition. Old stamp of a private library of a German count on title pages. “An esteemed and well-written work” (Sabin). De Backer/Sommervogel IV, 1363; Borba de Moraes I,p.386; Brunet III, 1745; Querard IV,p.394; Sabin 38591


    48687-Lafiteau-web-01



  4. Linnaeus, C. 
    Vollständiges Natursystem des Mineralreichs, nach der zwölften lateinischen Ausgabe in einer freyen und vermehrten Uebersetzung von J. Gmelin in 4 vols. Nürnberg, Raspe, 1777-1785. LXIV, 21 l., 2155p. and 57 mostly folded engravings. Original half calf .
    € 3.000  (HK$ 34,500)

    = DSB vol.8 p.379: Linné ‘attached great importance to crystal structure for classification and thus was one of the pioneers in crystallography... More important were his contributions to paleontology and historical geology: he described many fossils, including tribolites (entomolithus), which he correctly placed among the arthopods’... Hoover Collection 542: ‘Linnaeus achieved worldwide influence mainly through his pioneer work in systemizing botany but he also applied his passion for the arrangement to the animal and mineral kingdoms. In these mineral studies he describes many fossils and expounds his views on the age of the world, being careful not to upset the ecclesiastical orthodoxy of his time’.. Ex libris of Birger Strandell and small inoffensive handstamp of former owner on title pages. Bindings with slightly worn to head and tail. The interior is remarkably clean and overall it is a very good copy.
    Soulsby 100. Not in Ward & Carozzi.

  5. Lucas, H. 
    Histoire Naturelle des Lépidoptères Exotiques. Paris, Pauquet, 1835. 156pp. with 80 beautifully hand-coloured engravings in
    bright colours and one hand-coloured engraved title to the plates: Papillons étrangers peints d’après nature par Pauquet. Contemp. polished half calf with elaborate gilt decorated spine .
    € 2.750  (HK$ 30,000)

    = Rare first edition in fine condition. Beautifully brightly hand-coloured engraved plates of butterflies and moths, in which nearly 2000 species are depicted. There have been 3 editions of this, the most popular butterfly book of the 19th century. One rarely sees this first edition, especially in such great condition. Nissen ZBI, 2581; Horn-Schenkling 13977.


    47092-Lucas-web-01


  6. Matsumura, S. 
    6000 illustrated Insects of Japan-Empire. (Tokyo 1931). About 1500 pages in Japanese with 6000 illustrations (several coloured), including 10 coloured plates. Full calf (rebacked) - In Japanese with Latin nomenclature .
    € 900  (HK$ 10,350)

    = Very rare dictionary on the insects of Japan including a Latin and Japanese index of 189p. and 16 ll. Original spine laid down on later full calf binding, matching quite well, overall in a very good condition. There are several editions, of which this is the last and best. BMNH VII, 811.


    49552-Matsumura-web-01



  7. McLeod, J. 
    Voyage of his Majesty’s Ship Alceste, along the coast of Corea to the Island of Lewchew with an account of her subsequent shipwreck. 2nd ed. London, John Murray, 1818. 2 ll., 323p., 1 engraved portrait, 5 handcoloured engravings. New h.calf with marbled boards .
    € 495  (HK$ 5,650)
    Hill, Pacific Voyage, 188 quotes: “After a short visit to the Cape and Batavia, China was reached soon after. While the matters of the embassy were proceeding, the ship sailed on an expedition for the survey and exploration of the west coast of Corea and the Ryukyu Islands. In the course of this work a long visit was made to Liu-Ku, today known as Okinawa. Their landing provided the natives with their first sight of a European.” Partly erased dedication on the first blanc in an old style of handwriting. This second edition is the best. Cordier, 2107; Abbey, 559

  8. Millant, R. 
    «La Drogue» (Fumeurs et mangeurs d’Opium). Paris 1910. 430p., one chromolithographed frontisp. and 14 photographic plates and one folding map. Half calf with orig. wrappers bound in with orig. photograph on front wrapper .
    € 300  (HK$ 3,450)

    = A book about the culture of opium, from its origins, how and where it is grown and smoked (including “L’opiomanie en France”), and its commerce, including several descriptive photographs. Back corner slightly damaged, newer flyleaves. Light spotting to some pages, otherwise the text block is tight and clean.

  9. Needham, J. 
    A manual of the Dragonflies of China. A monographic study on the Chinese Odonata. Peiping, Zoologia Sinica, Series A, Inv. of China, 1930. 4to. 344p., 11p. of index, 20 plates. Cont. cloth with orig. covers bound in .
    € 425  (HK$ 4,850)

    = Rare important contribution to the dragonflies of China. Library stamp on cover, three tiny holes to spine, back hinge a little weak, but still holding firm. Also published in the Fan Memorial Institute of Biology, of which we have more. To this manual, however, is added: “Additions and corrections to the Manual of the Dragonflies of China (1930/31)”, 13p. and one plate.

  10. Osbeck, P. 
    Reise nach Ostindien und China, nebst O. Toreens, Reise nach Suratte und C. Ekebergs Nachricht von der Landwirtschaft der Chineser. Transl. from the Swedish by J. Georgi. Rostock, J. Koppe, 1765. XXIV, 2 ll., 552p., 13 ll., 13 mostly folded engravings. Cont. boards .
    €1.400  (HK$ 16,100)

    = The Swedish traveller and botanist Pehr Osbeck (1723-1805) describes in this book many native plants he found in China and South East Asia. At the end there is an account of a trip to China by Olof Toren, originally in the form of letters to Linnaeus. Most plates depict plants from the Far East, but there is also one plate depicting a fish. Early contribution to the natural history of China and South Asia. Some browning as usual and a note in an old hand on the title-page dated 1783. Pritzel, 6865; Cordier 2097.



The finest book on Ginger plants ever published

  1. Roscoe, W. 
    Monandrian plants of the order Scitamineae, chiefly drawn from living specimens in the botanic garden at Liverpool. Liverpool, George Smith, (1824)-1828. Large folio. xii, 137 pp. and 112 beautiful hand-coloured lithographed plates from drawings by Thomas Allport, Mrs. J. Dixon, Rebecca Miller, Margaret Roscoe and others. Beautiful new period style full calf binding with elaborate gilt design to spine and covers, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering .
    € 24.000  (HK$ 264,000)

    = First and only edition, limited to 150 copies. One of the most impressive lithographed botanical books, superbly illustrated. Roscoe was a Liverpool banker and amateur botanist, who founded the Liverpool Botanic Garden in 1802. William Roscoe himself said: “If I were now asked whom I consider to be the happiest of the human race, I should answer, those who cultivate the earth by their own hands”. The present work is devoted to plants of the Monandrian class of Linnaeus, (the ginger family). Roscoe wanted all aspects of the book to be of absolute top quality, which made the production of this book a very expensive project, something few others in Liverpool could have afforded at the time. The book contains numerous exotic species that had been brought to the Liverpool Botanic Garden, especially from the Americas. Seve-ral female illustrators contributed to this work, among them Roscoe’s daughter-in-law, Mrs. E. Roscoe. The plates were beautifully coloured by George Graves Jr. A very good and clean copy of this magnificent and scarce work. The Romantic period style binding was designed and made by outstanding and expert bookbinder H. van der Horst of the “De Eenhoorn” bookbindery in Amsterdam, the Nether-lands. Nissen BBI, 1667; Great flower books p. 74; Stafleu & Cowan, 9505 .


    46681-Roscoe-web-01



Absolutely fantastic Art Nouveau plates with dragons, fish and other creatures

  43.            Seder, A
Das Thier in der decorativen Kunst Gerlach & Schenk, Vienna: 1896-98. A large folio portfolio with 14 stunning plates showing animals in Art Nouveau style. The original quarter cloth portfolio has an impressive dragon on front, with the title artistically arranged around it.
€ 6.800  (HK$ 78,200)
=
An extremely rare title, and one of the finest examples of Art Nouveau book design. A second part on birds was also published, but is not present here. The plates in this portfolio show images of dragons, reptiles, shells and other sea life. It is hard to underestimate the beauty and importance of this work by the famous Art Nouveau painter Anton Seder. The plates each are true highlights of artistic design and absolutely breathtaking. Seder’s original work has had many followers in the Art Nouveau and Art Deco movements and afterwards. A good copy, portfolio stained and worn. Some faint waterstaining to the corners of some plates, upper margin sometimes dust-stained, but always well away from the image.



        





  1. Sharpe, R. 
    On the Birds collected by Professor J.B. Steere in the Philippine Archipelago London, Linnean Society Transactions, 1877. 4to, 48 p and 9 beautiful hand-coloured illustrations of birds, all by Keulemans. In orig. wrappers (spine split) .
    € 700  (HK$ 8,050)

    = A book of Sharpe’s descriptions of the birds found by Professor Steere during his expedition in the Philippines. Keulemans not only prepared the drawings of the birds, but also transferred these to the lithographic stones which were then printed by M. & N. Hanhart. A near fine copy with just a bit of thumbing on the wraps and partially split spine, otherwise plates in fine condition and the coloring exceptionally bright. See illustration on next page.


    45981-Sharpe-web-01



  2. Sharpe, R. 
    On the Ornithology of Northern Borneo with notes by J. Whitehead. London, Ibis, 1890. Text with 10 fine hand-coloured lithographs by Keulemans. Cont. h.calf with marbled flyleaves .
    € 480  (HK$ 5,500)

    = Rare. A very nice separate publication from the Ibis Journal published between 1888-1890, in a near mint condition. If interested in a complete set of the very famous Ibis vols. 1-137 with 8 supplements (1859-1995), please inquire. The Sharpe is not mentioned in Nissen IVB nor in Anker.



A unique publication of the original manuscript of Siebold’s Florilegium

  1. Siebold, Ph.F. von 
    Siebold’s Florilegium of Japanese plants or Florilegium Plantarum Japonicarum Sieboldii. Compiled from the original held in the Library of the Komarov Botanical Institute, a Subsidiary of the Library of the Russian Academy of Sciences in St. Petersburg, by Dr. Y. Kimura and V. Grubov. English edition. 2 vols. (in 3). Vol. I (in 2) with 341 beautifully coloured full size plates, mostly by Keiga Kawahara. Vol. II with 1040 black and white reproduced plates with text of numerical index in latin, index of botanical names and Japanese names and artist’s index and an introduction by Kimura, Siebold and Keiga: their careers and achievements and Tchernaja: its history in notes and inscriptions on the illustrations. With a guide in Japanese compiled under supervision of Dr. Y. kimura and H. Ohba. Tokyo, Maruzen Co. Ltd. 1994. Folio and small folio. Bound in fine blue cloth .
    € 5.000  (HK$ 57,500)

    = This is a unique publication of the original manuscript on the flora of Japan made by Keiga Kawahara and other Japanese artists. When Ph. F. von Siebold lived in Japan, he asked Keiga Kawahara and other Japanese artists to draw pictures of Japanese plants. Siebold published “Flora Japonica”, including 150 illustrations, between 1835 abs 1870. But these illustrations were by European artists, based on Keiga’s drawings. Thus, many of Keiga’s pictures have remained unpublished and unknown. The library of the Komarov Botanical Institute has preserved Siebold’s entire collection, including many original drawings by Keiga. These drawings reveal his unique talent, and are more vivid than the illustrations in “Flora Japonica” and were made between 1825 and 1870. This manuscript is herewith published for the first time! The drawings of plants reproduced and published by Maruzen for the first time are not only invaluable academically; they are models of scientific accuracy and artistic beauty. They will surely be treasured by all plant lovers, as well as by experts in botany, science history and art history. Limited deluxe edition of 450 copies only.



    50805-Siebold-web-01
  2. Siebold, Ph.F. von 
    Fauna Japonica, sive Descriptio animalium, quae in itinere per Japoniam... Imperium Tenent suscepto annis 1823-1830 collegit,... illustravit P.F. de Siebold. Pisces. Edited by S. Tanaka. Decorated title page, 2pp., 345pp. of text and 161 mostly coloured plates. Folio. Tokyo 1934. Original half calf with 5 raised bands and gilted spine .
    € 1.800  (HK$ 20,700)

    = The best fascimile reprint of the original edition (Lugduni Batavorum,
    1833-1850). The leather of the spine a bit thin and somewhat crumbling at head and tail. The plates are of great quality and the entire volume is in near fine condition. This publication was limited to 350 copies and sold out fast; it is very hard to find now. The colour plates have been checked against the originals and found to be identical.



    51282-Siebold-web-01




A cornerstone in the study of pollination in a special copy

  1. Sprengel, Ch. K. 
    Das entdeckte Geheimniss der Natur im Bau und in der Befruchtung der Blumen. Berlin, Vieweg, 1793. 4to (255 x 217 mm). Engraved title page by Jaeck and Arndt with a graceful border of flowers and insects. 443pp., 4 ll., 25 fine engravings drawn by the author and one extra (the same) engraved titlepage bound before the plates. Contemporary black painted vellum .
    €8.000  (HK$ 92,000)

    For footnote, see next page.
    = An absolute cornerstone in the study of pollination. First edition of Sprengel’s remarkable work, printed in double columns with 25 plates showing more than 1000 drawings of floral parts representing over 400 species. This is a very special copy with two similar engraved title pages. One at the beginning of the book printed on strong paper and one bound before the plates, printed on ordinary paper. The work was quite forgotten for over half a century until Darwin brought it back to life and showed its importance in the discussion of the theory of evolution and descent. Dr. Wilhelm Junk (1866-1942) stated that Sprengel’s case was similar to that of Mendel, whose Versuche über Pflanzenhybriden (1865) remained unnoticed for 35 years. Mendel’s paper and Sprengel’s book are both of legendary importance. Christian Konrad Sprengel (1750-1816), rector of the great Lutheran town school Spandau, where he taught languages and natural science between 1780 and 1794. There in 1787, he became fascinated by the process of pollination when he noticed hairs on the petals of Geranium flowers. For the next six years he devoted himself with complete absorption to examining and recording the relations between flowers and their pollinating insects. In 1793 he published his great work, which translates into: “Revelation of the secret of nature in the construction and fertilization of the flower”. This was quite revolutionary for the time. A very good copy with ample margins. Nissen BBI, 1883; DSB vol.12 p. 587; Junk Rara, 63; Dibner, Heralds of Science, 30; Norman, 1990; Stafleu and Cowan, 12672.


    51535-Sprengel-web-01


  2. Tanner, P. de 
    Chinese Jade, ancient and modern. Descriptive catalogue, illustrating the most prominent pieces of a collection of Jade articles, with special reference to sepulchral jade in 2 vols. Berlin 1925. Oblong with 117 photographic plates with about 1000 figs, 7 folded coloured plates. Orig. green cloth with dustjackets .
    € 600  (HK$ 6,900)

    = Rare work on chinese jades in a fine condition. The collection to which this volume serves as a catalogue was chiefly brought together in the port of Kiukiang during the years 1913 to 1919, coming from Hunan, Honan, Anhui from ancestral homes of many old Chinese families. Especially rare with the dustjackets almost completely intact (one with a repair). A very good to fine copy.

  3. Thorbecke, E. 
    Hong Kong. Photographed and depicted by Ellen Thorbecke with sketches by Schiff. Shanghai, Kelly and Walsh, circa 1935. 69 p., 23 illustrations or plates and several chromolithographs, including its nice cover .
    € 450  (HK$ 5,150)

    = A nice copy of photographs depicting life in Hong Kong supplemented by colour drawings, making it a charming contemporary record of the people and attractions of the city.


    51603-Thorbecke-web-01




  4. Titsingh, Isaac 
    Bedenkingen over Tartarijen en Japan, en de ontdekkingen der Russen, aan de ooster-kusten van Azia, en wester van America p.265-280, in: Verhandelingen van het Bataviaasch Genootschap, volume 4. Batavia, 1824. Contemporary half leather with marbled boards .
    € 750  (HK$ 8,600)

    = Rare article by Isaac Titsing on Japan and surrounding regions in the second edition (first was 1786). Titsing published a few articles anonymously in the “Verhandelingen” series, of which this is one. The total pagination of this volume is 398 pages, as it includes several other articles on Indonesia, China and other themes. Nice copy in contemporary half leather binding, a little worn at edges, front inner hinge tender but otherwise very good and clean.

  5. Tsukioka Kogyo (artist). 
    “Kyogen gojuban - 50 comical pieces”. Daikokuya a Ryogoku, Tokio, no date (ca. 1910). Album with 50 fine hand-coloured plates (plus one cover illustration), showing scenes from the fifty main pieces of the comical theatre “Kyogen”. Bound in orihon style, back-to-back in green cloth covers with a hand-coloured illustrated label on front .
    € 8.500  (HK$ 93,500)

    = A beautiful example of the wonderful craftsmanship of Tsukioka Kogyo (1869-1927). 16 of the plates in this work are by him, 34 others are by Tsukioka Emon. Kogyo specialized in depicting scenes from the Japanese Noh theatre. He definitely has a firm place in the hall of fame of Japanese woodblock print artists. Even new collectors can recognize a typical Kogyo print easily. Each plate carries the publisher’s and artist’s own mark (executed differently each time). A fine copy of a wonderful album, contained in a protective Japanese-style cloth box.


    47111-Tsukioka-web-01



  6. Utakuni, Hahamatsu 
    Records of Japanese stories on Evil punished. Osaka, 1870. Five volumes, in original Japanese sewn bindings, boards with flower pattern and title label .
    € 850  (HK$ 9,750)

    = Each volume tells three stories on “Evil punished”, “wisdom of the warrior” and similar themes. Richly illustrated with full page woodcut scenes, mostly double page. The scenes often show fight or arms scenes, some with quite gruesome details. A very good set, boards with some wear and slight soiling, but contents very clean, undamaged and with a strong imprint.







  7. Viguier, L. 
    Histoire naturelle, medicale et économique des Pavots et des Argémones. Montpellier, J. Martel, 1814. 50p., 1 l., 1 folded engraving. New paper boards .
    € 500  (HK$ 5,750)

    = An interesting and very rare thesis by Viguier (1790-1867), a medical doctor, on the poppy and its medical use. It mostly discusses opium in particular, and its effects, both physiologically and as curative.

  8. Willis, B. and E. Blackwelder a.o. 
    Research in China. 3 vols. in 4 and Atlas. Washington, Carnegie Inst., 1907-1913. 4to. Text with 101 plates and geological maps (several coloured and incl. 6 chromolithographs of birds) and folio atlas with 42 mostly coloured geological and topographical maps (some with explanatory text or figs). Origiginal wrappers (repaired) .
    € 1.250  (HK$ 14,350

    = Rare topographical, geological and faunal description of China and all that has been published being: descriptive topography and geology; petrography and zoology; syllabary of Chinese sounds; systematic geology; Cambrian faunas of China, ordovician and paleozoic fossils, collected in China in 1903-1904 by S. Weller and G. Girty. The folio atlas is by Bailey Willis. One text part and the atlas (poorly) repaired at edges. Front wrapper of atlas partly mounted and wrinkled. Small library stamps on cover. Some text volumes separately available, please inquire. Next to Richthofen’s “China Ergebnisse” in 5 vols. and 2 atlases (1877-1912), this is one of the major topographical and geological monographs on China. BMNH, V, 2329.








image038